EMPRESAS HITES S.A.

EMPRESAS HITES S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates as an investment company with interests in the operation of a chain of department stores in Chile. As an investment company, its main business is holding securities of other companies purely for investment purposes. It invests money on behalf of its shareholders who in turn share in the profits and losses. Headquartered in Santiago, Chile, the company was founded in 1940. It is a publicly quoted company listed on the Santiago Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
Empresas Hites SA is a Chilean company engaged in the retail sector. The Company owns and manages a network of two stores and 10 department stores located in Santiago, Rancagua, Puente Alto, Maipu, Estacion Central, San Bernardo, Temuco, Concepcion and Antofagasta. The products offered at the Company’s stores include women, men and children apparel; toys; computers and electronics; furniture and home furnishings; household appliances and accessories, among others.
Description and history
Empresas Hites SA is a Chilean company engaged in the retail sector. The Company owns and manages a network of two stores and 10 department stores located in Santiago, Rancagua, Puente Alto, Maipu, Estacion Central, San Bernardo, Temuco, Concepcion and Antofagasta. The products offered at the Company’s stores include women, men and children apparel; toys; computers and electronics; furniture and home furnishings; household appliances and accessories, among others. The Company owns such subsidiaries as Comercializadora SA, Inversiones y Tarjetas SA, Administradora Plaza SA, Gestion de Creditos Puente SA and Comisiones y Cobranzas SA. Through its subsidiaries, the Company offers sales financing services, as well as portfolio management services. In addition, the Company is a 31.4%-owned affiliate of Inversiones Niagara SA.


Description in Spanish
EMPRESAS HITES S.A. Tiene como giro el de tienda departamental La empresa desarrolla sus actividades en el бmbito de los servicios financieros a
personas mediante la tarjeta Hites, para lo cual utiliza como principal canal de colocaciуn de fondos la venta al detalle de variados productos de vestuario, accesorios y artнculos para el hogar a travйs de sus 2 Tiendas y 10 Multitiendas. Adicionalmente realiza colocaciones de dinero a su cartera de clientes con productos financieros
en efectivo y por medio de comercios asociados, que reciben la tarjeta Hites como medio de pago. Los negocios financieros se complementan con la venta de diferentes productos relacionados, principalmente seguros de distintos tipos, los que la empresa intermedia para diferentes compaснas de seguros.
Business Line
Operates as an investment company with interests in the operation of a chain of department stores
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
12/3/2009
US SIC Code
5311
Company Address
Piso 4
970, Moneda
City province or state postal code
SANTIAGO
Phone: +56 7265000
Fax: +56 6956505
Country address: CHILE
Website url: www.hites.cl