ENDURANCE SPECIALTY HOLDINGS LIMITED

ENDURANCE SPECIALTY HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Endurance Specialty Holdings Limited is a publicly held holding company that through its subsidiaries, engaged in the provision of personal and commercial property, and casualty insurance and reinsurance services. The company was incorporated in 2001. The registered head office of the company is located in Pembroke, Bermuda. It is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ENH.
Endurance Specialty Holdings serves as a global provider of insurance and reinsurance with office in the United Kingdom and the United States. The company offers insurances under casualty, healthcare, and property; and reinsurance under property catastrophe, workers’ compensation, agriculture, aerospace, marine, personal accident, professional liability, property risk, small business and surety.
Endurance Specialty Holdings’ subsidiaries include Endurance Bermuda, Endurance Worldwide Insurance Limited (Endurance U.K.), Endurance Reinsurance Corporation of America (Endurance U.S. Reinsurance), Endurance American Insurance Company (Endurance American) and Endurance American Specialty Insurance Company (Endurance American Specialty).
Endurance Specialty Holdings is committed to become the best specialty insurance and reinsurance company.
Business Summary
Endurance Specialty Holdings, Ltd., through its subsidiaries, engages in underwriting specialty lines of personal and commercial property and casualty insurance and reinsurance products worldwide.
Description and history
Endurance Specialty Holdings, Ltd., through its subsidiaries, engages in underwriting specialty lines of personal and commercial property and casualty insurance and reinsurance products worldwide. The company operates in two segments, Insurance and Reinsurance. The Insurance segment provides property insurance services to commercial nature properties of various industries; casualty insurance comprising third party liability insurance for a range of industry groups; and healthcare liability line focusing on excess hospital medical professional liability insurance products. This segment also provides workers’ compensation insurance services, primarily in the United States market; agriculture insurance line, including traditional multiple peril crop, crop hail, livestock risk protection, and other agriculture risk management products; and professional lines insurance services, such as directors’ and officers’ liability, errors and omissions, employment practices liability, and pension trust liability insurance. The Reinsurance segment provides casualty reinsurance products that include reinsuring third party liability exposures from ceding companies, such as automobile liability, professional liability, directors’ and officers’ liability, umbrella liability, and workers’ compensation; and property reinsurance that covers claims from individual property insurance policies issued by ceding company clients. This segment also offers catastrophe reinsurance that covers hurricanes, typhoons, earthquakes, floods, and tornados, and hail and fire; agriculture reinsurance that reinsures risks associated with the production of food and fiber; marine reinsurance of blue water hull, brown water hull, and cargo insurance business; aerospace reinsurance of aviation and space businesses; and surety reinsurance for contract and commercial surety, as well as for the fidelity line of business. The company was founded in 2001 and is based in Pembroke, Bermuda.

The company’s ordinary shares are publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange (”NYSE”) under the symbol ”ENH.”

As of February 22, 2010, the company had 781 full-time employees.

Business Line
A holding company that through its subsidiaries, engaged in the provision of personal and commercial property, and casualty insurance and reinsurance services
Subsidiary
AMERICAN AGRI-BUSINESS INSURANCE COMPANY
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
3/3/2003
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
90 Pitts Bay Road
Wellesley House
City province or state postal code
HM 08, PEMBROKE
Phone: +1441 278 0400
Fax: +1441 278 0401
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.endurancebermuda.com