ENEGI OIL PLC

ENEGI OIL PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Enegi Oil Plc is a publicly quoted holding company whose subsidiary is engaged in oil and gas production in Atlantic Canada. The company was incorporated in the United Kingdom in September of 2007 and was listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange and the Bourse de Luxembourg in March of 2008. It has its registered headquarters located in Manchester, United Kingdom.
The company operates a production lease located on the Port au Port Peninsula, western Newfoundland and holds a working interest in an offshore exploration license in the same region. It identifies and acquires oil and gas assets that can be rapidly developed into production.
Enegi Oil is the parent company of PDI Production Inc., operator of a production lease located on the Port au Port Peninsula, Western Newfoundland.
The company’s vision is to become the leading junior oil and gas company in Atlantic Canada.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group is the identification, development and operation of hydrocarbon opportunities in Atlantic Canada.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group is the identification, development and operation of hydrocarbon opportunities in Atlantic Canada.

History
The Company was incorporated on 13 September 2007 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 20 March 2008.

Listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange and the Bourse de Luxembourg in March of 2008

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiary is engaged in oil and gas production in Atlantic Canada
Subsidiary
ENEGI FINANCE LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
3/20/2008
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
44, Peter Street

City province or state postal code
M2 5GP, MANCHESTER
Phone: +44 161 817 7460
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.enegioil.com