ENERGIZER EGYPT S.A.E

ENERGIZER EGYPT S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Energizer Egypt S.A.E is a public company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries. The company was incorporated in 1992. Its registered business office is bases in Maadi, Cairo, Egypt. Its annual revenue or turnover is 27.9 million USD.
The company is owned globally by Energizer Holdings, Inc., which together with its subsidiaries engaged in the manufacture and marketing of a line of primary alkaline and carbon zinc batteries, miniature batteries, flashlights and other lighting products. It also markets a line of rechargeable batteries for retail sale to consumers.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing, foreign and domestic marketing, sale and distribution of dry-cell batteries and
related items.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing, foreign and domestic marketing, sale and distribution of dry-cell batteries and
related items.
The Company is a joint-venture company established under Law 43 of 1974, with registry no. 21188.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange (EGX) on April 7, 1992.
The Listing Committee held on 8-4-2009 has approved the delisting of the company (forced de-listing) amounting to 655,060 shares, and issued capital of L.E. 6,550,600. Accordingly, the shares of the company will be removed out of EGX database effective Thursday 09-04-2009 trading session, whereas the company will be traded on the OTC market.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG HAZEM HASSAN
IPO date
4/7/1992
US SIC Code
3692
Company Address
P.O. Box 567
21, Misr Helwan Agriculture Road, Maadi
City province or state postal code
11728, CAIRO
Phone: +20 2 3587947
Fax: +20 2 3786725
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: