ENERGY RECOVERY, INC.

ENERGY RECOVERY, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Energy Recovery, Inc. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the development and production of energy recovery devices that are utilized in the water desalination industry. The company was established in 1992 with the goal of making seawater desalination affordable world-wide by dramatically reducing energy costs. The registered business office of the company is located in San Leandro, California.
The company provides a number of product support resources and services. These include printed operations and maintenance manuals, a maintenance training video, PX School factory and regional technical seminars, the PX Power Model SWRO energy consumption calculator, manifold, rack and instrumentation designs, project management, startup assistance, field service and a troubleshooting hotline.
Energy Recovery, Inc. is active and operational in the United States.
Business Summary
Energy Recovery, Inc. develops, manufactures and sells high-efficiency energy recovery devices and pumps primarily for use in seawater and brackish water desalination. The Company has one operating segment, the manufacture and sale of high-efficiency energy recovery products and pumps and related parts and services. On December 21, 2009, the Company completed its acquisition of Pump Engineering, LLC, which was renamed Pump Engineering, Inc. (PEI). PEI develops and manufactures energy-recovery devices, known as turbochargers, and efficient high pressure pumps for brackish and seawater reverses osmosis desalination. In November, 2009, with the introduction of the PX-300, the Company released its new series of PX Pressure Exchangertm rotary energy recovery devices for desalination. The Company makes energy recovery devices, high pressure pumps and circulation pumps for use in desalination plants that use reverse osmosis technology.
Description and history
Energy Recovery, Inc., incorporated in April 1992, develops, manufactures and sells high-efficiency energy recovery devices and pumps primarily for use in seawater and brackish water desalination. The Company has one operating segment, the manufacture and sale of high-efficiency energy recovery products and pumps and related parts and services. On December 21, 2009, the Company completed its acquisition of Pump Engineering, LLC, which was renamed Pump Engineering, Inc. (PEI). PEI develops and manufactures energy-recovery devices, known as turbochargers, and efficient high pressure pumps for brackish and seawater reverses osmosis desalination. In November, 2009, with the introduction of the PX-300, the Company released its new series of PX Pressure Exchangertm rotary energy recovery devices for desalination.

The Company makes energy recovery devices, high pressure pumps and circulation pumps for use in desalination plants that use reverse osmosis technology. Its products are sold under the trademarks ERI, PX, PEI, Pressure Exchanger, PX Pressure Exchanger, PEI, Pump Engineering and Quadribaric. Its energy recovery products reduce plant operating costs by capturing and reusing the otherwise lost pressure energy from the concentrated seawater reject stream of the desalination process. Its PEI turbochargers are also used to save energy in brackish water desalination and gas processing applications.

The Company develops and sells two lines of energy recovery devices: PX Pressure Exchanger devices and PEI turbochargers. Each line includes a range of models and sizes to address the range of required process flow rates, plant designs and sizes. Its PX offerings include the PX-300, the 65 series (the PX-260, PX-220 and PX-180), the 4S series (PX-140S, PX-90S, PX-70S, PX-45S and PX-30S) and brackish PX devices (for the desalination of water with a lower concentration of salt than seawater). Its turbocharger offerings include the HTCAT series (HTCAT-1800, HTCAT-2400, HTCAT-3600, HTCAT-4800, HTCAT-7200 and HTCAT-9600); the HALO line (HALO-50, HALO-75, HALO-100, HALO-150, HALO-225, HALO-300, HALO-450, HALO-500, HALO-600, HALO-900 and HALO-1200), and the LPT series for brackish water desalination applications (LPT-63, LPT-125, LPT-250, LPT-500, LPT-1000 LPT-2000 and LPT-3200).

The Company manufactures and sells high pressure feed, circulation and booster pumps for use with its energy recovery devices in reverse osmosis desalination plants. Its line of pumps includes the MSRO series (MSRO 2x3x5, MSRO 3x4x7 and MSRO 4x6x9); the AVS series (AVS-300, AVS-450, AVS-600, AVS-900, AVS-1200, AVS-1800, AVS-2400, AVS-3600, AVS-4800, AVS-7200 and AVS-9600), and a line of small circulation pumps. It provides engineering and technical support to customers during product installation and plant commissioning. It also offers replacement parts and services for its PX and PEI devices. Its PX device and PEI turbochargers are also used to retrofit or replace older energy recovery devices in existing desalination plants.

Established with the goal of making seawater desalination affordable world-wide by dramatically reducing energy costs

Business Line
Engaged in the development and production of energy recovery devices that are utilized in the water desalination industry
Subsidiary
PUMP ENGINEERING INC
Advisor
BDO SEIDMAN
IPO date
2/7/2008
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
1908, Doolittle Drive

City province or state postal code
94577, SAN LEANDRO, CA
Phone: +1 510 483 7370
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.energyrecovery.com