ENERGY RESOURCES OF AUSTRALIA LIMITED

ENERGY RESOURCES OF AUSTRALIA LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Energy Resources of Australia, Ltd. is a publicly-traded company which is engaged in the mining, processing and sale of uranium. The company was floated in 1980 as a result of a decision made by the Australian government to divest itself of its interests in the Ranger Uranium Mine. The company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in November of 1980 under the ticker symbol ERA. The registered business address of the company is located in Canberra, Australia.
ERA is one of the largest producers of uranium in the world, providing 10 per cent of the world’s uranium production. As of December 2006, the company produced approximately 4,784 tons of drummed uranium oxide. The company owns interests in the Ranger Mine project located 250 kilometers east of Darwin in the Northern Territory, and the Jabiluka deposit located approximately 22 kilometers north of Ranger facilities. The company exports its uranium oxide to nuclear utilities in Asia, Europe and North America. In addition to uranium production, the company provides environmental consulting and advisory services.
ERA operates as the parent company of EWL Sciences Pty Ltd. (EWLS), a commercial environmental consulting business based in Darwin.
ERA is one of the subsidiary companies of Rio Tinto PLC, one of the world’s largest mining companies.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are mining,processing and the sale of uranium and providing environmental consulting services by Earth Water Life (EWL) Sciences Pty Ltd.
Description and history
Energy Resources of Australia Ltd (ERA) is the world’s third-largest uranium producer. Since 1981, the Company has mined uranium ore to produce uranium oxide (U3O8) at the Ranger Mine located 250 kilometres east of Darwin in Australia’s Northern Territory. ERA sells its products to power utilities in Japan, South Korea, Europe and North America under strict international safeguards.

The Company’s goal is to optimise profitable sales through securing medium and long term contracts and expects to produce from its Ranger #3 open pit and ore stockpiles until at least 2011. ERA also holds title to the Jabiluka deposit located 22.5 kilometres north of the existing Ranger facilities. The Jabiluka project is under environmental care and maintenance.

The Ranger Project Area and the Jabiluka Mineral Lease are located on Aboriginal land of which the Mirrar Gundjehmi clan are the Traditional Owners. The conditions for using Aboriginal land are laid down in Agreements with the representative body, the Northern Land Council.

ERA is a 68.4 per cent owned subsidiary of Rio Tinto Australia, a diversified resource company, and has a management services agreement with Rio Tinto.

The Company shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on November 19, 1980.

Established as a result of a decision made by the Australian government to divest itself of its interests in the Ranger Uranium Mine; Listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in November of 1980

Business Line
Mining, processing and sale of uranium
Subsidiary
EWL SCIENCES PTY LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
11/19/1980
US SIC Code
1094
Company Address
TIO Centre, Level 10
24, Mitchell Street
City province or state postal code
0801, DARWIN, NT
Phone: +61 8 8924 3500
Fax: +61 8 8924 3555
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.energyres.com.au