ENGLISH INDIAN CLAYS LTD.

ENGLISH INDIAN CLAYS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
English Indian Clays Limited is an Indian company that operates in three business segments: Clay Products, Starch Products and Investments. Clay Products segment manufactures and supplies the clay products to various industries, such as paper, paint, rubber and fiberglass. Starch Products segment comprising starches/specialty starches, syrups and modified starches, manufactures and supplies the starch products to various industries, such as paper, textile, food and pharmaceuticals. Investments segment holds shares in various companies. The company operates China Clay mines in the southern India. Its clay mining and refining operations center on Trivandrum where the processing plant produces several grades of refined Kaolin (China Clay- both Spray Dried and Rotary Dried), Metakaolin and Calcined Kaolin (clays) to cater to the Paper, Paint, Rubber, Plastic, Fiberglass, Cement and Ultramarine industries. The company has a plant capacity of 190,000 metric tons per annum and is the biggest in South East Asia.
English Indian Clays Ltd was established in 1966. Headquartered in Thiruvananthapuram, the company has marketing offices in Mumbai and Delhi as well as marketing agents in Mauritius, South Africa, Yemen, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Philippines, Jordan and New Zealand.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged is engaged mainly in two business segments viz clay business and starch business. Clay Products segment manufactures and supplies the clay products to various industries, such as paper, paint, rubber and fiberglass. Starch Products segment comprising starches/specialty starches, syrups and modified starches, manufactures and supplies the starch products to various industries, such as paper, textile, food and pharma.
Description and history
The Company is engaged is engaged mainly in two business segments viz clay business and starch business. Clay Products segment manufactures and supplies the clay products to various industries, such as paper, paint, rubber and fiberglass. Starch Products segment comprising starches/specialty starches, syrups and modified starches, manufactures and supplies the starch products to various industries, such as paper, textile, food and pharma.

The Company was incorporated on 18th November 1963, in technical and financial collaboration with English China Clays Limited, UK (now known as ECC Group plc, UK). The collaboration with ECC ceased in the year 1992. The Company is listed in Bombay stock exchange.

IN 1981 1,20,000 shares allotted to English China Clays, p.l.c., UK, against the import of technical know-how and plant and machinery without payment in cash.

IN 1993 The Company commissioned the Pondicherry project and commenced leasing activities. The Company is the main promoter of the citric acid project being implemented by its associate company viz. Bharat Starch Industries Ltd. The Company issued 4,00,000-17% partly convertible debentures of Rs 300 each. Part-A of Rs 200 was converted into 2 equity shares of Rs 10 each at a premium of Rs 90 per share.
Part-B of Rs 100 each were to be redeemed at par on 31st January 2001 with an option of redemption on 31st January 1997 if mutually agreed to by the debenture holders and the Company.

IN 1994 8,00,000 shares allotted on part conversion of PCD. 15,10,450 bonus equity shares issued as bonus equity shares. Another 12,10,450 shares issued.

IN 2007 The Company has entered into Agreements with Wolkem Clay Pvt. Ltd. (WCPL), Kollam and Wolkem Industries Ltd. (WIL), Udaipur on September 03, 2007 towards purchase of the assets of WCPL & WIL respectively which was approved by the Committee of Directors in their meeting held on September 03, 2007.

During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, the Company’s investment division was demerged into Bharat Starch Products Ltd. The Company manufactures varieties of China Clay for diversified applications, such as pigments, extender, filler and as raw material in different industries. Coating Grade Kaolin is produced under the trade marks Supercoat, Higloss, Hibrite and BCK in the form of lumps, powder and pre-dispersed Spray Dried Powder. It also offers calcined clay.

Business Line
Manufactures clay and starch products and provides investments
Subsidiary
DBH INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date

US SIC Code
3259
Company Address
TC-79/34
Veli
City province or state postal code
695021, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
Phone: +91 471 2741133
Fax: +91 471 2742233
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.eicl.in