ENKA INSAAT VE SANAYI A.S.

ENKA INSAAT VE SANAYI A.S.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Enka Insaat ve Sanayi A.S. is a Turkish firm which is based in Istanbul, Turkey. The company’s principal activity is the general construction of industrial and social buildings as well as civil engineering works. The company was registered in Istanbul as a limited liability company with the name, Sarik Tara ve Sadi Gьlзelik Enka Limited Sirketi.
Founded in 1957, Enka Insaat ve Sanayi’s construction services cater: power plants; motorways bridges and tunnels; petrochemical plants; pipelines; business and cultural center; new towns and housing complexes; shopping malls; hospitals; airport harbors and offshore works; and industrial plants. It is active in the maintenance and infrastructure conservation, and also in the development and management of real estate properties. Among its construction projects are the Aksu Paper Mill, the Chrysler truck assembly plant and the Haydarpasa grain silos in Turkey.
Enka has several subsidiaries engaged in a diverse range of construction activities including power generation, airports, petroleum, and roadways. It primarily operates in Turkey, but it has also foreign operations in Russia, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Libya, Croatia and Germany.
The company has partnered with France Telecom, Fiba Holding A.S. or Finanbank A.S., and Suzer Holding A.S. to compete for a GSM License in the Republic of Turkey.
Business Summary
The Company is construction company active in the manufacturing and trade, energy, retail, and real estate sectors.
Description and history
The Company is construction company active in the manufacturing and trade, energy, retail, and real estate sectors. It is the parent company of Enka Group, which is comprised of 41 local and international subsidiaries engaged in a variety of activities, including the construction of power plants, motorways, bridges, tunnels, petrochemical plants, pipelines, business and cultural centers, housing complexes, shopping malls, hospitals, airports, harbors and industrial plants. The Company is involved in construction activities in several countries, including Turkey, Russia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Tajikistan, Algeria, Libya, Nepal, Oman, Romania, Germany, Albania and the Netherlands. It is also involved in the manufacturing of window and door systems, plastic construction materials and hand tools, as well as air transport and freighting services through its subsidiaries. Headquartered in Istanbul, Enka Insaat ve Sanayi A.S. also has an office in Moscow, Russia. The Company was established in 4 DECEMBER in 1967 and listed on Istanbul stock exchange in 22 JULY in 2002. The registration number to company is 68194.

Business Line
General construction of industrial and social buildings as well as civil engineering works
Subsidiary
?ZMIR ELEKTRIK ЬRETIM LTD. ?TI.
Advisor
GUNEY BAGIMSIZ DENITIM VE SERBEST
IPO date
7/22/2002
US SIC Code
1541
Company Address
Balmumcu
1, Enka Binasi
City province or state postal code
80780, ISTANBUL
Phone: +90 212 274 2540
Fax: +90 212 272 8869
Country address: TURKEY
Website url: www.enka.com