ENL COMMERCIAL LIMITED

ENL COMMERCIAL LIMITED

Previous company name
GENERAL INVESTMENT & DEVELOPMENT CO LTD (THE)
Name change date
6/24/2009
Company Overview
General Investment & Development Co. Ltd. (GIDC) is an investment company whose subsidiaries are engaged in a range of activities that span woodwork and joinery products, automobile and agricultural machinery agencies, and small manufacturing enterprises. Founded in 1969, GIDC is listed on the Stock Exchange of Mauritius. The company has a registered office located in Port Louis, Mauritius.
General Investment & Development Co. Ltd. also holds a diversified portfolio of investments in businesses engaged in construction, information technology, and in the agro-industry. In addition, the company is engaged in the management and administration of its subsidiaries or affiliates.
General Investment & Development Co. Ltd. is the commercial and industrial development arm of the Espitalier Noлl Limited (ENL Group), which holds a very attractive investment portfolio that covers all key aspects of the local economy, such as agriculture, commerce and services, manufacturing, and finance and investment.
Business Summary
The Company operates in three business segments: investment and management; commercial, and industry.
Description and history
The Company operates in three business segments: investment and management; commercial, and industry.

HISTORY:

The Company ((formerly The General Investment and Development Company Limited) was created in 1969 with a view to develop non-sugar activities within the ENL group. The Company is listed on the Stock Exchange of Mauritius and is made up of a number of commercial, service and manufacturing business units. On 1st July 2009, The General Investment and Development Company Limited changed its name into ENL Commercial Limited. The Company is a limited liability company incorporated and domiciled in Mauritius. The holding company is Espitalier Noлl Limited. Both companies are incorporated in Mauritius and their registered office is at 7th Floor, Swan Group Centre, 10 Intendance Street, Port Louis.

The Company operates through several wholly owned subsidiaries, including Societe Reunion, which is engaged in the investment; Packestate Ltd, which rents industrial buildings; Axess Ltd, which is a car dealer, Rennel Ltd, which provides courier services, as well as Emballages Ltee, which is a manufacturer of stationery. The ultimate holding company of ENL Commercial Limited is L’accord Limited.

Business Line
Investment company whose subsidiaries are engaged in a range of activities that span woodwork and joinery products, automobile and agricultural machinery agencies, and small manufacturing enterprises
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO DE CHAZAL DU MEE
IPO date
6/26/1990
US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
Swan Group Centre, 7th Floor
10, Intendance Street
City province or state postal code
PORT LOUIS
Phone: +230 230 213 38 00
Fax: +230 230 208 09 68
Country address: MAURITIUS
Website url: www.enl.mu