ENLIGHTENED GOURMET INC

ENLIGHTENED GOURMET INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Enlightened Gourmet, Inc. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the development, marketing and selling of food products in the United States. The company was incorporated in 2005 and has its registered headquarters located in Hamden, Connecticut. It is floated on the NASDAQ OTC Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol ENLG.
The company primarily offers products that have no fat, no cholesterol, no lactose, and no sugar added ice cream novelties. It markets and sells its ice cream under the trade name of Absolutely Free Gourmet Ice Cream. The company supplies its products principally to supermarkets, convenience stores, and other foods stores through food brokers and grocery wholesalers.
Business Summary
The Enlightened Gourmet, Inc. develops, markets and sells food products. The Company sells its ice cream under the name Absolutely Free Gourmet Ice Cream with the Absolutely Free logo. The Company also develops ricotta cheese for use in stuffed pasta dishes to be sold to school via the National School Lunch Program. The Company packages its ice cream bars for sale as market packs to the retail grocery industry, and as single serve items for the impulse and convenience store market, vending machines, and food service distributors.
Description and history
The Enlightened Gourmet, Inc., incorporated on June 25, 2004, develops, markets and sells food products. The Company sells its ice cream under the name Absolutely Free Gourmet Ice Cream with the Absolutely Free logo. The Company also develops ricotta cheese for use in stuffed pasta dishes to be sold to school via the National School Lunch Program. The Company packages its ice cream bars for sale as market packs to the retail grocery industry, and as single serve items for the impulse and convenience store market, vending machines, and food service distributors.

As of December 31, 2009, the Company had its products for sale in 20 supermarket chains representing approximately 600 stores. The Company has five flavors of ice cream bars, which includes Double Chocolate Fudge Swirl, Orange and Vanilla Cream, Double Swirl Sundae, Peach Melba, and Cappuccino Fudge Swirl. Ricotta is the Company’s cheese product. Ricotta is a cheese that is used in various stuffed pasta dishes, including ravioli, lasagna, manicotti and stuffed shells.

The Company competes with Weight Watchers, Skinny Cow, Healthy Choice and Dannon.

Business Line
Development, marketing and selling of food products in the United States
Subsidiary

Advisor
MAHONEY, SABOL & COMPANY, LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
2024
Company Address
236, Centerbrook

City province or state postal code
06518, HAMDEN, CT
Phone: +1 203 230 9930
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.theenlightenedgourmet.com