ENOMOTO CO LTD

ENOMOTO CO LTD

Previous company name
ENOMOTO MANUFACTURING CO LTD
Name change date
7/1/1990
Company Overview
Enomoto Co. Ltd. is a publicly quoted company listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange which is engaged in the manufacture of stamping dies, stamped electronic components, and die technology in Japan. The company was founded in 1962 and has its registered headquarters located in Yamanashi, Japan. The company was formerly known as Enomoto Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and was renamed as Enomoto Co. Ltd. in July of 1990.
The company produces lead frame and connectors which are used in various applications including micro-computers, audio and video equipment, facsimile machines and other office automation products.
The company has sales offices in Yamanashi and Osaka as well as manufacturing facilities in Enzan Koshu, Uenohara, Sagamiko, Goshogawara and Kamihei-gun. The company also has branch office located in Los Angeles.
Enomoto is the parent company of Enomoto Philippine Manufacturing Inc., manufacturer of stamping connectors and molding tool parts; ZHONG SHAN Enomoto Hong Kong Co.,Ltd., manufacturer of lead frames for semiconductors as well as pressed parts for connectors; and Enomoto WUXI Co., Ltd., producer of lead frames for semiconductors, and pressed parts for connectors.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are engaged in the manufacture and sale of press-processed and injection-molded products of electronic components. It also manufactures and sells precision tools and peripherals used for the production of press-processed and injection-molded products. The Company consists of four main divisions. The main products of metal press product division include lead frames parts for semiconductor equipment and connector parts. The injection-molded products division’s core products are light emitting diode (LED) parts and connector parts. It also develops, manufactures and sells super rigid guidance system under the name GUIDEMAX. In addition, the Company manufactures and sells blood sample examination kits. Other business of the Company includes the leasing of real estate properties.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of integrated circuit (IC) lead frames, transistor lead frames, optoelectronics lead frames and connector components. In addition, the Company is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of precision dies and peripheral devices used for manufacturing its products. The Company was founded on July 1, 1962 and incorporated on April 17, 1967. Its shares were registered as an over-the-counter stock by the Japan Securities Dealers Association on November 27, 1990 and listed on NASDAQ market on December 23, 2004. The Company was headquartered in Yamanashi.
History :
Apr 1967, The Company was founded in Sagamiko-machi, Tsukui-gun, and Kanagawa Prefecture for the purpose of manufacturing press parts for electronic components by using precise dies.
Apr 1968, Developed the injection molding die technology and entered this specialized field.
Apr 1970, Developed the IC Lead Frame die technology.
Mar 1973, Transferred our headquarters to Uenohara, Uenohara-machi, Kitatsuru-gun and Yamanashi Prefecture.
Sept 1976, Developed the LED Lead Frame die technology.
May 1977, Developed the Connector’s component part die technology.
July 1978, Designed the technology for Rely parts.
Mar 1985, In order to increase our sales volume of Connector parts, Fujino Factory was constructed in Fujino-machi, Tsukui-gun, and Kanagawa Prefecture.
Apr 1987, To increase the sales volume and efficiency of LED Lead Frame die parts manufacturing, Enzan Factory was constructed in Enzan city, Yamanashi Prefecture.
July 1987, ENOMOTO PRECISION ENGINEERING (SINGAPORE) Pte.Ltd. was established in Singapore.
July 1990, The Company’s name changed from ENOMOTO MANUFACTURING Co., Ltd. to ENOMOTO Co., Ltd.
Nov 1990, Registered with the Securities Dealers Association of Japan.
June 1991, A subsidiary company, TSUGARU ENOMOTO Co., Ltd. was established in Goshogawara city, Aomori Prefecture.
Aug 1992, Shimoda Factory was constructed in Shimoda city, Shizuoka Prefecture. Apr 1993, TSUGARU ENOMOTO Co., Ltd. was constructed as a factory.
May 1993, Marketing and distribution of our original product GUIDEMAX commenced.
Aug 1995, Uenohara Factory was transferred to industrialestate.
Oct 1995, ENOMOTO PHILIPPINE MANUFACTURING Inc. was established.
Aug 1997, Iwate factory became one of subsidiary companies and IWATE ENOMOTO Co., Ltd. was founded.
Nov 2000, ENOMOTO HONG KONG Co.,Ltd. was founded in Hong Kong
Jan 2001, ZHONGSHAN ENOMOTO Co.,Ltd. was established in Zhong Shan city, China.
Mar 2002, Headquarters obtained the license ISO 14001.
Aug 2002, Constructed a die manufacturing factory on Cebu Island, in the Philippines.
Oct 2002, Each division and factory obtained the license ISO9001:2000
Dec 2002, ENOMOTO WUXI Co.,Ltd was established in Wuxi City, China
Apr 2004, TSUGARU ENOMOTO and IWATE ENOMOTO Co.,Ltd. were merged with the Company.

Formerly known as Enomoto Manufacturing Co., Ltd. And was renamed as Enomoto Co. Ltd. In July of 1990

Business Line
Manufacture of stamping dies, stamped electronic components, and die technology in Japan
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
11/27/1990
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
8154-19 UENOHARA
UENOHARA CITY
City province or state postal code
409-0198, YAMANASHI
Phone: +81 554 62 5111
Fax: +81 554 63 4193
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.enomoto.co.jp