ENOTE.COM INC.

ENOTE.COM INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
eNote.com, Inc., formerly known as Webcor Electronics, Inc., is a publicly held company involved in the development and marketing of electronic communication technology. The company was incorporated in 1999 and has its head office located in Williston, Vermont. Its shares of common stock trade on the OTC Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol ENOT.
eNote.com provides TVEmail(tm) System, a low cost, easy-to-use information appliance that allows the user access to email and content, such as news and information, without the need for a personal computer or any Internet related know-how. The small set-top unit uses the television as a display system and connects to a dedicated Internet service provider via a standard phone line. The company’s e-Care program enables the participating medical organizations to provide information, such as status reports, educational material, appointment schedules, and reminders, images, group announcements, and many other types of information to its user group. eNote.com also serves commercial companies such as retailers and pharmaceutical companies.
Business Summary
eNote.Com Inc., formerly known as Webcor Electronics, Inc. (Webcor), is engaged in the development and marketing of electronic communication technology. Webcor acquired Navis Technologies, Ltd. in March 1999, which was focused exclusively on the development of the TVemail System. The system is designed to function as a low-cost Internet alternative for customers that want access to e-mail and limited online services, but want to avoid the cost and complexity of a personal computer or network computer-based system. In 2000, the Company concluded that it was not feasible to initially commercialize the TVemail System in the mass consumer market. Instead, a decision was made to capitalize on the developed technology used in the system and strategically market such technology to certain narrowly defined niche markets. The initial niche market the Company is targeting is hospital neonatal intensive care units.
Description and history
eNote.Com Inc., formerly known as Webcor Electronics, Inc. (Webcor), is engaged in the development and marketing of electronic communication technology. Webcor acquired Navis Technologies, Ltd. in March 1999, which was focused exclusively on the development of the TVemail System. The system is designed to function as a low-cost Internet alternative for customers that want access to e-mail and limited online services, but want to avoid the cost and complexity of a personal computer (PC) or network computer (NC)-based system.

In 2000, as a result of limited capital resources, development issues and other barriers to entry, the Company concluded that it was not feasible to initially commercialize the TVemail System in the mass consumer market. Instead, a decision was made to capitalize on the developed technology used in the system and strategically market such technology to certain narrowly defined niche markets. The initial niche market the Company is targeting is hospital neonatal intensive care units (NICUs). It is expected that the TVemail System can be used to facilitate electronic communication between and NICU and the families of critically ill children under their care. The system can be integrated into current hospital networks; provide daily status reports, images and useful content, and can allow families to e-mail questions to NICU staff on a regular basis.

The TVemail System

The TVemail System has been designed by the Company to give users easy access to e-mail, information gathering and online shopping services in a format that is far less expensive and complex than Internet access technologies that operate on PC or NC platforms. The TVemail System is comprised of two principal elements, an in-home terminal, including an infrared receiver, infrared keyboard and accessories (the Client Hardware), and the Company’s proprietary back-end server systems (the Server Systems).

Client Hardware

The Company’s version of Client Hardware offers such features as a blinking light emitting diode indicator that prompts the user to check messages; a color-coded graphical user interface to guide the user through e-mail and other content functions; on-demand send and receive e-mail functions; up to five password-protected user mailboxes per subscriber; storage capacity for up to 250 e-mail messages; customized address books for each user; simple text input for e-mail; customizable content with news, sports and weather reports, and targeted banner and direct e-mail advertising.

Server System

The Company’s proprietary Server System has been designed to be modular, flexible and compatible with most relational database products. These features will facilitate reporting, scheduling and batch processing, and permit the Company to send targeted advertising, mass mailings and surveys to its customers based on their particular location or other demographic information. Additional services such as custom news, stock quotes, games, online banking and other content will use separate servers to ensure the integrity of the TVemail System and prevent system crashes in the event that a particular feature goes offline.

Formerly known as Webcor Electronics, Inc.

Business Line
Develops and markets electronic communication technology
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
188, Allen Brook Lane

City province or state postal code
05495, WILLISTON, VT
Phone: +1 802 288 9000
Fax: +1 802 288 9330
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: