ENOTECA CO., LTD.

ENOTECA CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the wholesale distribution of alcoholic and other beverages. It was established and incorporated in August of 1988. The registered business office of the company is located in Minato-Ku, Japan.
The company offers a wide range of products such as red and white wine, distilled alcoholic beverages, neutral spirits and ethyl alcohol used in blended wines and distilled liquors.
This wholesaler of alcoholic and other beverages is active and operational in Japan.
Some of its clients are Tokyo Department Store Co. Ltd., Iwataya Department Store, Hankyu Ganshin Department Stores Inc., Baron Philippe de Rothschild, Millennium Retailing Inc., and Fujisaki Department Store.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the import and sale of wine. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Shop, Wholesale and Mail order. The Shop division imports wine from various countries including France, Italy, Spain, Portugal, New Zealand, the United States, Australia and Argentina. The Wholesale division wholesales the imported wine to department stores, supermarkets, hotels and restaurants.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company primarily engaged in the import and sale of wine. The Company operates in three business divisions. The Shop division is engaged in the direct sale of wine through retail shops under the names WINESHOP ENOTECA and LES CAVES TAILLEVENT, which are located in major cities in Japan including Tokyo, Yokohama, Nagoya, Kyoto and Osaka, among others. Its products include wine from France, Italy, Spain, Portugal, New Zealand, the United States, Australia and Argentina, among others. The Wholesale division is engaged in the wholesale of imported wine to department stores, supermarkets, hotels and restaurants in Tokyo, Sapporo, Nagoya, Osaka, Fukuoka and Okinawa. The Company on 31 August 1988. Listed at Herculas on 31 August 2006 and TSE2 on 17 March 2008.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale distribution of alcoholic and other beverages
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
8/31/2006
US SIC Code
5182
Company Address
5-14-15, Minami Azabu

City province or state postal code
106-0047, MINATO-KU
Phone: +81 3 3280 6388
Fax: +81 3 3280 6293
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.enoteca.co.jp