ENPAR TECHNOLOGIES INC

ENPAR TECHNOLOGIES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
ENPAR Technologies, Inc. is an environmental water treatment company which provides solutions for waste water and drinking water problems using electrochemical technologies. Its activities include the engineering and marketing of environmental water treatment systems. The company focuses on developing innovative technology to treat environmental problems associated with the mining, agricultural, chemical disposal, and waste water processing industries.
The company provides specialist consulting services in various aspects of environmental and agricultural sciences, site assessment and project management. In addition, the company provides high end corrosion engineering services through its subsidiary, ENPAR Corrosion Control Inc. (ECCI). The company’s products include deionization systems, ammonia removal systems, nitrate removal systems, acid mine drainage systems, metals recovery systems, custom electrodes, arsenic removal systems, and cyanide destruction systems. It serves mining, metal processing, chemical, agricultural, municipal, and waste management sectors.
ENPAR Technologies was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Guelph, Canada. Its vision is to be a premier provider of state of the art electrochemical technologies that address major health and environmental issues related to the management of wastewater and drinking water resources. The company has a presence in Australia, Europe, North America, and South Africa through a joint venture and distributorships.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the development of environmental technologies.
Description and history
The Company engages in the development of environmental technologies worldwide. It involves in engineering, manufacturing, and selling environmental water treatment systems. The company provides technologies for the treatment of waste water and drinking water that are contaminated by metals or nutrients, such as arsenic and nitrate/ammonia associated with the mining, metal processing, chemical, agricultural, municipal, and waste management sectors, and for the environmentally friendly recovery of nickel and other valuable metals from waste mill sulphide tailings associated with the mining sector.

The Company was incorporated on 15 Feb 1996 and was listed on TSX Venture stock exchange on 2 Oct 2000.

Business Line
Environmental water treatment company which provides solutions for waste water and drinking water problems using electrochemical technologies
Subsidiary
DUNDARAVE RESOURCES INC.
Advisor
WASSERMAN RAMSAY, CA
IPO date
10/2/2000
US SIC Code
3999
Company Address
Unit 4
70, Southgate Drive
City province or state postal code
N1G 4P5, GUELPH, ON
Phone: +1 5198366155
Fax: +1 5198365683
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.enpar-tech.com