ENTREPRISE DE GESTION DE L’HOTEL EL – AURASSI

ENTREPRISE DE GESTION DE L’HOTEL EL – AURASSI

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Entreprise de gestion de l’hфtel El – Aurassi is engaged in the operation of a five (05) star hotel in Algeria. The company was incorporated in 1975 and its head office is located in Alger, Algeria.
Entreprise de gestion de l’hфtel manages the El-Aurassi Hotel, a modern 13-story glass and concrete hotel situated on a hill top (Les Tagrains) overlooking the bay of Algiers. It has 455 rooms and three restaurants, nine conference rooms, swimming pool, tennis courts and built-in shops. The hotel is frequented by tourists and prominent visitors and is often used by Algerian businessmen as an office for its combined business and recreational facilities.
Business Summary
The company main activity is offering hotels services such as accomodatoin, restaurants, conferences, meetings, equipment animation and other services.
Description and history
The Company was established on May 2 , 1975, as a part of the patrimony of the national companies: SONATOUR, then ALTOUR and finally ONCC.
Due to an organic restructure in 1983, the hotel has transformed to a socialist company.
In the 12th of february 1991, the company has change it’s legal form to a public economic company, with a capital of 40 million dinar.
The capital now amounts to 1,5 milliard dinars and the company is listed in the cosob stock exchange since the 14th of february 2000.


Description in French
L’йtablissement, classй hфtel cinq (05) йtoiles, a йtй inaugurй et ouvert а la clientиle le 2 mai 1975, faisant partie du patrimoine des entreprises nationales SONATOUR, puis ALTOUR et enfin ONCC (Office national des congrиs et confйrences) .
En 1983, et а la faveur d’une restructuration organique, l’hфtel est йrigй en entreprise socialiste .
Le 12 fйvrier 1991, l’hфtel change de statut juridique et passй en la forme d’entreprise publique йconomique, sociйtй par actions au capital social de 40 millions de dinars
L’hфtel a optй depuis sa crйation pour un mode d’organisation fonctionnel ainsi , les activitйs
ont йtй dйcoupйes en fonctions spйcialisйes marquйes par une forte diffйrenciation .
Les activitйs de l’hфtel se prйsentent comme suit :
– hйbergement
– Restauration
– Confйrences / Rйunions
– Equipements d’animation
– Autre prestations
L’hфtel est dotй d’une capacitй technique assez importante, reprйsentant une gamme de prestations trиs large .
Ces moyens d’exploitation installйs.
La Sociйtй est introduite en Bourse en 20 Janvier 2000.
Business Line
Engaged in the operation of a five (05) star hotel
Subsidiary

Advisor
EL DJOUZI AOMAR
IPO date
1/20/2000
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
2, Boulevard Franz Fanon, Les Tagarins

City province or state postal code
ALGER
Phone: +213 21 74 82 52
Fax: +213 21 71 72 87
Country address: ALGERIA
Website url: www.el-aurassi.com