EONMETALL GROUP BERHAD

EONMETALL GROUP BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Eonmetall Group Berhad is an investment holding company that through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of steel products. The company was founded as Eoncap Corporation Sdn Bhd by Dato’ Goh Cheng Huat in 1990 and changed its name to Eonmetall Group Berhad in 2005. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Penang, Malaysia. It is publicly traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange with stock code 7217.
Eonmetall Group focuses on secondary flat steel products and steel storage systems. The company also manufactures metalwork machinery and equipment; and industrial process machinery and equipment. In addition, it provides manufacturing-based information technology software solutions, as well as enterprise solutions and shop floor automation software. The company offers its products and services, primarily in Malaysia, Singapore, Senegal, Saudi Arabia, Vietnam, the United States, China, Brunei, Hong Kong, Sudan, Indonesia, Ireland, Belgium, Yemen, Lebanon, Mauritius, Taiwan, United Arab Emirates, Sweden, and the Philippines.
Eonmetall Group is committed to achieve its goals and to constantly satisfy the expectation and requirements of its customers’ needs.
Business Summary
The principal activity of Eonmetall is investment holding whilst its subsidiaries are principally involved in the manufacturing of steel products focusing on Secondary Flat Steel Products and Steel Storage Systems, machinery and equipment focusing on Metalwork Machinery and Equipment, Industrial Process Machinery and Equipment, and provision of IT solutions including software development and distribution activities.
Description and history
Eonmetall was incorporated in Malaysia under the Act as a private limited company on 16 October 2003 under the name of Eoncap Corporation Sdn Bhd. On 1 April 2004, it was converted into a public limited company under the name of Eoncap Corporation Berhad. Subsequently, it changed and assumed its present name since 15 April 2005. The principal activity of Eonmetall is investment holding whilst its subsidiaries are principally involved in the manufacturing of steel products focusing on Secondary Flat Steel Products and Steel Storage Systems, machinery and equipment focusing on Metalwork Machinery and Equipment, Industrial Process Machinery and Equipment, and provision of IT solutions including software development and distribution activities.

The history of Eonmetall Group can be traced back to the establishment of EMI, which is involved in the manufacturing of steel products focusing on Secondary Flat Steel Products such as Roofing Sheets, Slotted Angles and Expanded Metals. EMI was incorporated in 1990 and commenced business in the same year.

Founded as Eoncap Corporation Sdn Bhd by Dato’ Goh Cheng Huat

Business Line
An investment holding company that through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of steel products
Subsidiary
EONCHEM TECHNOLOGY SDN BHD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
8/3/2005
US SIC Code
3999
Company Address
SUITE 2-1,2ND FLOOR
MENARA PENANG GARDEN
City province or state postal code
10050, PENANG
Phone: +60 4 229 4390
Fax: +60 4 226 5860
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: