EPCO CO., LTD.

EPCO CO., LTD.

Previous company name
EPCO CORPORATION
Name change date
4/26/2005
Company Overview
EPCO Co., Ltd is a publicly quoted company listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange which is engaged in the provision of engineering and construction services. The company was founded in 1988 under the name EPCO Corporation and changed its name to EPCO Co., Ltd. in April of 2005. The registered business office of the company is located in Tokyo, Japan.
EPCO Co.,Ltd. operates as one of the subsidiaries of Mizuho Financial Group, a publicly quoted company which operates as a commercial bank that provides financial services to its customers. Mizuho has more than 700 branches, sub-branches, and agencies across Japan.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are designing and provision of consultation services for water supply, construction and drainage for low-rise houses. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Construction Facility Design Consulting and Construction Facility Application Services. The Construction Facility Design Consulting division is engaged in facility design, quantity survey, construction design consulting and providing information on component and processing. The Construction Facility Application Services division deals with application and supervision for public construction works.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the construction-related business. The Company is active in two business segments. The Building Equipment Design Consulting segment is engaged in the design and quantity survey of housing equipment; the provision of consultation services related to building equipment; the provision of component-processing information, and the provision of customer center services. The Building Equipment Application and Supervision segment is engaged in the provision of preparation services of application documents, which are submitted to government and other public offices. The Company was founded in November 1988 and established on 12 April 1990. Its shares were registered Over-The Counter with Japan Securities Dealers Association on 12 July, 2002. Its shares were listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) and cancel the Japan Securities Dealers Association on December 13, 2004.

Founded under the name EPCO Corporation and changed its name to EPCO Co., Ltd. in April of 2005

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of engineering and construction services
Subsidiary
MASUTO, K.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
7/12/2002
US SIC Code
1629
Company Address
41-1 SENJYUNAKA-CHO
ADACHI-KU
City province or state postal code
120-0036, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5244 6388
Fax: +81 03 5244 7761
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.epco.co.jp