EPIC ENZYMES PHARMACEUTICALS & INDUSTRIAL CHEMICALS LIMITED

EPIC ENZYMES PHARMACEUTICALS & INDUSTRIAL CHEMICALS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
EPIC Enzymes Pharmaceuticals & Industrial Chemicals Limited is an Indian company engaged in the manufacture of agrochemical products. The agrochemical industry consists of various products in different segments like insecticides, fungicides, weedicides, herbicides, and rodenticides. The raw materials that are used to manufacture agrochemicals are food grains and commercial crops. In addition, the company’s activities include the manufacture of nitrogenous fertilizer and phosphatic fertilizer materials and mixing ingredients into fertilizers; and manufacturing fertilizers from sewage or animal waste.
EPIC Enzymes Pharmaceuticals & Industrial Chemicals Limited was established in 1970. Headquartered in Mumbai, India, the company was incorporated as a publicly quoted company in 1982. It is a former subsidiary of Feinchemie Schwebda GmbH.
Business Summary
The Company is specialized in several chemicals.
Description and history
The Company is specialized in chemicals.
The Company was incorporated on 2 November 1982 under the Companies Act in 1956 in Maharashtra as a Private Ltd Comp. which was converrted to a public limited companyu on 6.11.92 by a special resolution of general meeting of company.

The Company was originally promoted by Mr. Ratanshaw Elavia & Mr.K N Nikorawalla.The Comp. has entered into a technical & financial collaboration with Feinchemie Schewebda GmbH.

The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Manufacture of agrochemical products
Subsidiary

Advisor
SUNDARAM SESHAN & ASSOCIATES
IPO date

US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
514, PERSEPOLIS, SECTOR – 17, VASHI, NAVI

City province or state postal code
400 703, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 2256161536
Fax: +91 2227892209
Country address: INDIA
Website url: