EPS CO LTD

EPS CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
EPS Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange which is engaged in the provision of professional services in clinical trials for drug development primarily to pharmaceutical companies in Japan, China, and southeast Asia. The company was founded in 1991 as EPS Tokyo Co., Ltd. and changed its name to EPS Co., Ltd. in 1996. Its registered head office is located in Tokyo, Japan.
EPS provides the following services: protocol development; patient registration which include: central patient registration, randomization, and in-house monitoring; clinical monitoring; data management and statistical analysis, which include data entry, medical and logical checking, data screening, data summarization, and statistical analysis; and medical device and equipment, which comprise feasibility study for regulatory registration, study design and operation of clinical trials, post market survey, and consultation. The company also offers software development services, which include supporting system for clinical trials, clinical data management system, and electronic patient record system. Its services are offered primarily in the following areas: cardiovascular, brain/nerve, endocrine/metabolic, bone, sensory organ, urology, oncology, hematology, immunology/allergy, respiratory, and infections.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the provision of medical-related services. The Company has four business segments. The Contract Research Organization (CRO) segment provides clinical trials operating and management-related services, including the production support of clinical trials protocols and disease case reports, data management and statistics analysis, as well as monitoring services. The Site Management Organization (SMO) segment offers clinical research coordinators (CRC) to medical institutions, according to agreements established with medical institutions, as well as provides professional services. The Non-clinical segment is involved in the intermediary of various safety trails at non-clinical trail stage, and the provision of clinical trial materials and experimental animals. The Software Development segment develops offshore software provides System Engineer (SE) services.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the provision of medical-related services. The Company has four business segments. The Contract Research Organization (CRO) segment provides clinical trials operating and management-related services, including the production support of clinical trials protocols and disease case reports, data management and statistics analysis, as well as monitoring services. The Site Management Organization (SMO) segment offers clinical research coordinators (CRC) to medical institutions, according to agreements established with medical institutions, as well as provides professional services. The Non-clinical segment is involved in the intermediary of various safety trails at non-clinical trail stage, and the provision of clinical trial materials and experimental animals. The Software Development segment develops offshore software provides System Engineer (SE) services. The Company was established on May 30, 1991. Its shares were listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on 9 July 2001 and listed Tokyo Stock Exchange Second Section in July 2004. Later transferred to listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in September 2006.

Founded as EPS Tokyo Co., Ltd. and changed its name to EPS Co., Ltd. in 1996

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of professional services in clinical trials for drug development primarily to pharmaceutical companies in Japan, China, and southeast Asia
Subsidiary
ALL RIGHT SOFTWARE INC.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
7/9/2001
US SIC Code
8071
Company Address
2-3-19 KORAKU
BUNKYO-KU
City province or state postal code
112-0004, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5684 7797
Fax: +81 03 5684 4785
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.eps.co.jp