EQUISNZAROO CO.,LTD.

EQUISNZAROO CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Equis Pharm Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
3/2010
Company Overview
Equis Pharm Co. Ltd. is a Korea-based company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the provision of printed circuit board (PCB) production equipment as well as develops and manufactures pharmaceutical products. The company, with registered head office located in Kyonggi-Do, South Korea, was incorporated in January 1994 and was formerly known as Hansong Hitech Co., Ltd.
Equis Pharm, which owns and operates a research and development center for biotechnology businesses in Gyeonggi Province and Daejeon in South Korea, operates through two business segments: PCB Equipment and Biotechnology. The PCB Equipment business produces in-line auto trimming systems, auto lay-up systems, multi-layer board bonding equipment and x-ray drilling equipment, as well as various ranges of loaders and unloaders, cooling systems, buffering systems and drilling equipment for multi-layer board production. The segment is carried out by its subsidiary in China, Hansong Hitech (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. The Biotechnology business develops remedies for diabetes, anti-viral, anti-cancer and whitening agent, as well as provides information technology (IT)-based systems for new remedy development. The segment is carried out by its subsidiary in the United States, Equis Pharmaceuticals Inc. Equis Pharm, an ISO 9001 certified company, is the leader in bio-informatics, chem-informatics and PCB industries.
Business Summary
Firm’s year-on-year sales slightly declined, because of decline in exports, and firm maintains operating deficit, because of excessive ordinary developing expenses. Firm’s net loss size has diminished, due to the refund of corporate income tax. Firm issued CB worth KRW 8,000 million to procure clinical expenses and R&D expenses for new concept of diabetes medication and five types of anticancer medications. The inspection equipment is prospected to be applied as main equipment in the forward process, and demand expansion is forecast in line with MLB facility investment. Firm plans to commercialize for stable income source in Korea by taking over technology implementation right of EQ-ORI-02, a natural teeth whitening agent. Firm’s financial structure is projected to be slightly unstable, though firm’s cash flows seem to be smooth in view of bond issuance for new medication R&D.
Description and history


Formerly known as Hansong Hitech Co., Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of printed circuit board (PCB) production equipment as well as develops and manufactures pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary

Advisor
Industrial Bank Of Korea
IPO date
2/5/2002
US SIC Code
3553
Company Address
RM.204,4-BA,SIHWA IND.COM.,728-3, SEONGGOK-DONG
DANWON-GU, ANSAN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 425-836
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-494-7005
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.equispharm.com