EQUITABLE GROUP INC

EQUITABLE GROUP INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Equitable Group Inc. is a Canadian company that provides first mortgage financing through its wholly owned subsidiary, The Equitable Trust Company. It is a leading niche mortgage lender that focuses on single family dwelling, multi-unit residential and commercial mortgage financing in selected geographic territories in Canada. Equitable’s mortgage products consist of fixed and floating rate mortgages with terms of up to five years. The company accepts deposits from the public by issuing Guaranteed Investment Certificates and pays interests on deposits held through Equitable Trust Company. As of December 2006, single-family dwelling, multi-unit residential and commercial properties accounted for 81.7 percent of the company’s mortgage portfolio. Equitable’s mortgage portfolio also includes Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) insured mortgages, and residential and commercial construction loans. Equitable Group total mortgage portfolio was approximately $2.1 billion as of December 2006.
Equitable Group Inc. was incorporated in 2004. The common shares of the company are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the trading symbol of “ETC”. The company has its registered business office in Toronto, Ontario. As of December 2006, approximately 83 percent of Equitable’s mortgages were located in Ontario.
Business Summary
Finance Companies
Description and history
Equitable Group Inc. provides residential first mortgage financing, through its wholly-owned subsidiary, The Equitable Trust Company, to purchasers of properties principally located in and around the Greater Toronto Area. The Company operates principally in one industry segment as a deposit-taking institution investing in mortgages.

The Company was formed on January 1, 2004 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on March 17, 2004.

Business Line
Provides first mortgage financing through its wholly owned subsidiary, The Equitable Trust Company
Subsidiary
EQUITABLE TRUST COMPANY, THE
Advisor
N/A
IPO date
3/17/2004
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
30 St. Clair Avenue West, Suite 700

City province or state postal code
M4V 3A1, TORONTO
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CANADA
Website url: