EQUITY TRUSTEES LIMITED

EQUITY TRUSTEES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Equity Trustees Limited is a publicly quoted company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange which is engaged in the provision of various wealth management and estate services to professionals and investors in Australia. The company was founded in 1888 and its registered business office is based in Melbourne, Australia.
Equity Trustees provides various financial and estate services, which includes asset management, personalized investment management, personal DIY (do-it-yourself) superannuation, wills and estate planning, and personal and small business taxation and accounting services. The company’s specialist services include: legal, financial, and taxation planning; premium personal investment, including superannuation; and estate trustee services. It offers superannuation services for companies and individuals with private (DIY) super funds.
Equity Trustees also provides a suite of managed funds covering various asset sectors, such as Australian and international shares, property trusts, fixed interest, and cash. In addition, the company offers a range of philanthropy services.
Some of the company’s subsidiaries include: Bill Express Limited, a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the provision of computer programming, data processing, and other computer related services; and Symex Holdings Limited, a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of Oleo products, glycerine and personal care products.
Business Summary
The company provides various financial services such as private client services, estate(wills), funds management, tax and accounting to corporate, private sectors and charitable organisations.
Description and history
Since 1888, Equity Trustees has helped Australians achieve financial security. Our specialist services include legal, financial, and taxation planning, premium personal investment including superannuation, and estate trustee services.

The economic entity provides the following services :-
* Equity Trustees Limited – providing services as trustee, executor, administrator, attorney and agent, tax agent, financial advisor, responsible entity, custodian and other fiduciary and agency services.
* Equity Nominees Limited – short-term share trading

The Company shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on August 6, 1985.

Equity Trustees Limited is a listed public company, incorporated in Australia and operating solely in Australia.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of various wealth management and estate services to professionals and investors in Australia
Subsidiary
AAQ HOLDINGS LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
8/6/1985
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
575, Bourke Street

City province or state postal code
3000, MELBOURNE, VIC
Phone: +61 3 8623 5000
Fax: +61 3 8623 5200
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.eqt.com.au