ESCORTS INVESTMENT BANK LTD

ESCORTS INVESTMENT BANK LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Escorts Investment Bank Limited is an investment bank which is engaged in the provision of various financial services in Pakistan. The company was established in 1996 and has its registered office located in Lahore, Pakistan. It is publicly traded on the Karachi Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol EIBL.
Escorts Investment Bank offers a range of investment schemes, such as high income saving certificates, income growth certificates, and money multiplier certificates. The company also provides deposit schemes, stock brokerage services to institutional and individual investors, investment banking advisory services, corporate banking services, share margin finance, car finance, housing finance, and leasing services. It has an annual estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $11 million.
Business Summary
Investment Bank / Security House
Description and history
The Bank is licensed to carry out investment finance services, leasing business and housing finance services as a Non-Banking Finance. The Bank is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Ordinance, 1984. The Company was incorporated in Pakistan on 15 May 1995 and started its commercial operations on 16 October 1996. The Company is listed on the Karachi and Lahore stock exchanges. Escorts Investment Bank Limited is licensed to carry out investment finance services, leasing business and housing finance services as a Non-Banking Finance Company under Section 282C of the Companies Ordinance, 1984 and Non-Banking Finance Companies (Establishment and Regulations) Rules, 2003. The registered office of the Company is situated at Escorts House, 26
Davis Road, Lahore

Business Line
Operates as an investment bank which is engaged in the provision of various financial services in Pakistan
Subsidiary
ECOPACK LIMITED
Advisor
BANK ALFALAH LIMITED
IPO date
11/10/1996
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
Davis Rd, 26
Escort House, 4th Floor
City province or state postal code
LAHORE
Phone: 92 (42) 637 19 31
Fax: 92 (42) 637 59 50
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.escortsbank.net