ESKAY KNIT INDIA LIMITED

ESKAY KNIT INDIA LIMITED

Previous company name
Krishna Comknit Fashions Ltd
Name change date
2000
Company Overview
Eskay Knit India Limited,is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of cotton yarn and knitted fabrics. The company was incorporated in April of 1987. It was formerly known as Krishna Comknit Fashions Ltd. Eskay Knit has registered business office in Silvassa, India. It is listed on Bombay Stock Exchange and trades under the ticker symbol 514118.
The company operates as a vertically integrated textile company in India. Its business focuses on the knitted outer and inner wear. The company’s products include t-shirts, sportswear, pants, shorts and other related products.
The company has also ventured into introducing software products in the areas of e-commerce with logistic support, mobile communication and wireless application protocol, knitwear and fashion portals, software for Internet applications and web enabling, insurance and banking, as well as Computer Aided Design (CAD) and Computing Aided Manunfacturing (CAM).
The company supplies its products to customers including Wal-Mart, Phatfarm, and Sears in the United States, as well as to home shopping catalogues.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of cotton yarn and knitted fabrics. It has a single business segment namely ‘Textiles’.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of cotton yarn and knitted fabrics. It has a single business segment namely ‘Textiles’.
The Company was incorporated on April 24, 1987, same year as group Company Shree Krishna Polyester was incorporated. SKP was promoted by Shree Pravin Kumar Tayal, his family members and concerns in the Krishna group. SKP manufactures cotton yarn and knitted fabrics.
The proposal for merger of SKP and Shree Krishna Polyester Ltd. with Krishna Textport Industries Ltd. was approved by the equity shareholders at the court convened meeting on December 15, 1998. However, the financial institutions desired that the exchange ratio be looked into on the basis of audited balance.
In 2001, the Company’s name was changed to Eskay K`n`IT (India) Ltd. The Company has ventured into introducing software products in the areas of E-commerce with logistic support, mobile communication, wireless application protocol, knitwear, fashion portals, software for internet applications, web enabling, insurance, banking and CAD/CAM.

Formerly known as Krishna Comknit Fashions Ltd

Business Line
Manufacture of cotton yarn and knitted fabrics
Subsidiary

Advisor
A F KHASGIWALA & CO
IPO date
3/1989
US SIC Code
2281
Company Address
58-B, Dhanu Udyog Indl. Area

City province or state postal code
SILVASSA
Phone: +91 260 2640791
Fax: +91 260 2641657
Country address: INDIA
Website url: