ESPIAL GROUP INC.

ESPIAL GROUP INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Espial Group Inc. is a leader in the delivery of Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) middleware and applications worldwide. It designs, develops and markets software solutions that enable the delivery of IPTV. The company was founded in 1997 and its North American corporate headquarters is located in Ottawa, Canada.
Espial Group offers a variety of software products that include: Evo client – an IPTV middleware and applications platform; Evo server – a scalable and open IPTV service platform; Evo browser – an embedded web browser for IPTV set-top boxes; Evo BML browser – an engine software developer kit; and Evo Future-Proof Framework – includes various tools, methodologies, and application programming interfaces to support portability, integration, and service creation environment for service providers. The company’s IPTV applications include electronic program guides, video-on-demand, content portals, radio TV, digital-video-recorder, advertising server, games, and pay-per-view, web browser.
The company serves communications service providers that include telecommunications, cable TV, satellite TV, and Internet service providers to deploy IPTV services to the subscribers, consumer electronics manufacturers, and hospitality industry clients in Europe, Asia Pacific, and South America.
The company is also active in more than 50 countries internationally, with European ad Asia-Pacific corporate headquarters in London (United Kingdom) and Osaka (Japan), respectively. It also has sales offices located in Tokyo (Japan) and Hong Kong (China).
Business Summary
The Company provides open, modular, customizable, and carrier-grade IPTV middleware and applications that are deployed with communications and entertainment service providers around the world.
Description and history
The Company provides open, modular, customizable, and carrier-grade IPTV middleware and applications that are deployed with communications and entertainment service providers around the world. Espial’s Evor IPTV Service Platform, which can be purchased as separate components or as part of a pre-integrated client-server solution, includes Evor Client, Evor Server, Evo Future-Proof Framework (FPF), Evo SkinTones, and applications such as Electronic Program Guide,Video on Demand, Interactive Content Portal, Games, and Evo Browser.
The Company was established on April 25, 1997, and its shares began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange on June 7, 2007.

Business Line
Designs, develops and markets software solutions that enable the delivery of IPTV
Subsidiary
ESPIAL CORPORATION
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
6/7/2007
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Suite 807
200, Elgin Street
City province or state postal code
K2P 1L5, OTTAWA, ON
Phone: +1 6132304770
Fax: +1 6132308498
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.espial.com