ESTRELLA GOLD CORPORATION

ESTRELLA GOLD CORPORATION

Previous company name
CANADIAN SHIELD RESOURCES LTD.
Name change date
8/6/2010
Company Overview
Canadian Shield Resources Inc. is a mineral exploration company building shareholder value through the acquisition of major scale, base and precious metal projects in prolific and established mineral provinces in Latin America. The company, through its subsidiaries, acquires, explores and develops precious metal and base metal properties in Peru. It controls eight base and/or precious metals projects in Peru and one gold project in Chile. It is a publicly quoted company whose shares are traded on the TSX Venture Exchange. It was incorporated in 1996 and has its corporate headquarters located in Toronto, Canada.
Canadian Shield Resources’ properties include the Humajala Gold project that consists of seven concessions covering 5,600 hectares; Cerro Corri Copper-Gold property that consists of four licenses covering 3,994 hectares; Apune-Pucarana project that consists of two concessions covering 1,888 hectares; and Ccello Ccello project that consists of four concessions covering 2,700 hectares. Four of the Peruvian projects were acquired through the 90 percent acquisition of Gallant Minerals – Peru in 2004. Two additional projects in Peru and the gold project in Chile were acquired by way of the 90 percent acquisition of APMX in April 2007. In addition, two recent acquisitions in Peru are held under a recently formed wholly-owned Peruvian subsidiary, Compania Minera Canadian Shield – Peru.
Canadian Shield Resources also owns other properties including the Estrella Gold property that covers 1,800 hectares in the department of Huancavelica; Pampa Poroma Gold-Copper property covering 1,000 hectares in southern Peru; and Trol Gold property comprising 100 hectares in Quadrangle Malalhue, Chile. In addition, it holds interests in the Erichsen Lake, a gold exploration project located in northwestern Ontario, and has an option agreement to acquire 100 percent interest in the Colpayoc gold-silver-copper-molybdenum prospect in northern Peru.
Canadian Shield Resources’ business strategies include acquiring advanced-stage properties, sustaining project and deal flow, exploring priority properties, and seeking additional joint venture partners.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of locating and exploring mineral resource properties.
Description and history
The Company is a mineral exploration company building shareholder value through the acquisition of major scale, base and precious metal projects in prolific and established mineral provinces in Latin America. Efforts are primarily focused in Peru, a very prospective region ranking highly in the worlds production of gold (5th), silver (1st), copper (3rd), zinc (3rd) and tin (2nd). The Company controls 8 base and/or precious metals projects in Peru and one gold project in Chile. Four of the Peruvian projects were acquired through the 90% acquisition of Gallant Minerals Perъ Ltd. S.A. in 2004. Two additional projects in Peru and the gold project in Chile were acquired via the 90% acquisition of Anderson Peru Mining and Exploration S.A.C. in April 2007. Two recent acquisitions in Peru are held under a recently formed 100% owned Peruvian subsidiary; Compaснa Minera Canadian Shield Perъ S.A.C. Future acquisitions in Peru will be held by this wholly owned subsidiary. Canadian Shield is focused on project generation and joint venture opportunities to provide shareholders with interests in a broad portfolio of South American mineral properties.

History:

The Company has been incorporated on Apr 26 1996 in Canada and The Company’s shares are listed on the TSX Venture Exchange (Trading Symbol TSX V: CSP)

The Company hs changed it’s name from Canadian Shield Resources Inc. to Canadian Shield Resources Ltd On March 12,2009 and it also has changed it’s symbol from ‘CSP’ to ‘EXP’.

The Company has changed its name from ‘ CANADIAN SHIELD RESOURCES LTD ‘to ‘ ESTRELLA GOLD CORPORATION ‘ on Augst 6 2010.

Effective at the opening Friday, August 6, 2010, the common shares of Estrella Gold Corporation will commence trading on TSX Venture Exchange,

Business Line
Acquires, explores, and develops precious metal and base metal properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
COLLINS BARROW TORONTO LLP
IPO date
12/16/1996
US SIC Code
3295
Company Address
Suite 151
151, Bloor Street West
City province or state postal code
M5S 1S4, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 927 0025
Fax: +1 416 927 1222
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.canadianshieldresources.com