ESUN HOLDINGS LIMITED

ESUN HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
LAI SUN HOTELS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Name change date
7/10/2000
Company Overview
eSun Holdings Ltd is an integrated media and entertainment company, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the development and operation of, and investment in media, entertainment, music production, and distribution; the provision of advertising agency services; satellite television operations; and sale of cosmetic products principally in Hong Kong and mainland China. The company was incorporated in October 1996 in Bermuda. It was formerly known as Lai Sun Hotels International Limited which lasted in December 2000. Its registered headquarters is located in Kowloon, Hong Kong. The company is publicly traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 0571.
eSun’s media and entertainment business comprises in the investment in, and the production of entertainment events; provision of artiste management services; licensing of motion pictures and films; and the sale and distribution of albums. The company’s satellite television business involves in the television broadcasting business, including the production of television programs; operation of a satellite television channel; and the provision of other related services. The company’s advertising agency business provides advertising agency services, primarily in respect of advertisements on television and in newspapers. The cosmetics business engages in the sale of cosmetic products. The company also has active operations in Macau.
eSun creates pre-eminent branded media and entertainment properties for Chinese-speaking consumers through organic development, strategic alliances and partnerships, as well as investment. The resulting opportunities for accessing these consumers are leveraged through closely related businesses spanning movie and TV studios, terrestrial, cable and satellite programme distribution, digital media, and tourist attractions. The combination of content creation, packaging and distribution creates significant synergies, allowing eSun to exploit the development of intellectual property over multiple businesses, cross-promote through a variety of media, to achieve economies of scale, to diversify across markets, to amortize costs through multiple revenue streams, and to leverage bundled sales opportunities.
eSun Holdings Limited is a member of the Lai Sun Group, an industrial group of companies that operate businesses in the property, garment manufacturing and hospitality industries.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The principal activities of the subsidiaries comprise the development and operation of and investment in media, entertainment, music production and distribution, investment in and production and distribution of film and video format products, the provision of advertising agency services and sale of cosmetic products.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The principal activities of the subsidiaries comprise the development and operation of and investment in media, entertainment, music production and distribution, investment in and production and distribution of film and video format products, the provision of advertising agency services and sale of cosmetic products.

HISTORY

The Company is a limited liability company incorporated in Bermuda and its shares are listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Formerly known as Lai Sun Hotels International Limited

Business Line
Media and entertainment company, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the development and operation of, and investment in media, entertainment, music production, and distribution; the provision of advertising agency services; satellite television operations; and sale of cosmetic products principally in Hong Kong and mainland China
Subsidiary
ACCUREMARK LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
4841
Company Address
Clarendon House
2, Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM 11, HAMILTON
Phone: +852 2541 6778
Fax: +852 2544 8321
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.esun.com