EUROCOM INDUSTIES A/S

EUROCOM INDUSTIES A/S

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a formerly publicly quoted entity engaged in the manufacture of equipment and systems. It was incorporated in 1965 and conducts its business from its corporate head office located in Aalborg, Denmark.
It is the world’s leading manufacturer of equipment and systems for global mobile communication based on sophisticated satellite and radio technology. It primarily designs, develops and manufactures systems products, such as TT-6600 Inmarsat-C networking coordinating station, TT-600 Inmarsat-C LES access control and signalling equipment and many others. These products are then offered to a variety of customers in the region.
The company has active business operations in Denmark.
Business Summary
ECI develops, produces and markets maritime communication equipment for both radio and satellite communication and for all types of vessels.
Products are sold throughout the world under two brands ? Sailor and Skanti.
Description and history
EuroCom Industries (ECI) is one of the worlds largest suppliers of maritime communications equipment. ECI subsidiaries S. P. Radio and Skanti market our products through distributors and OEM (original equipment manufacturer) partners. Development, production and corporate management are carried out in ECI, the parent company. ECI offers a wide variety of communication solutions for the maritime segment in the form of radio and satellite based equipment as well as complete GMDSS systems meeting international maritime distress and safety requirements.
The products are marketed under the brand names SAILOR and SKANTI through the sales companies S.P. Radio and Skanti or sold to OEM partners, who integrate ECIs equipment into their own systems.
ECI has increased its investments in product development and is working together with strategic partners in projects aiming at developing new maritime satellite terminals to be launched together with new radio communication products in order to both complement the present product portfolio and increase the market penetration for smaller vessels.

Thrane & Thrane A/S is a shareholder of EuroCom Industries A/S and holds more than 90% of the share capital and the votes. Thrane & Thrane A/S has decided to exercise its right of redemption in clause 7A of the articles of association of EuroCom Industries A/S. At a cash price of DKK 8.75 per share. The delisted date for the company was 19/08/2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of equipment and systems
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
12/4/1998
US SIC Code
3663
Company Address
Porsvej 2

City province or state postal code
9200, AALBORG
Phone: +45 70 13 70 00
Fax: +45 96 34 62 00
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: www.eci.dk