EUROKAI KGAA

EUROKAI KGAA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Eurokai KGaA is a holding company with active interests in marine container handling and management activities. The company was founded and incorporated in 1961. The company has its registered head office located in Hamburg, Germany.
As an operator of container terminals, the company provides ongoing carriage of containers from the sea terminals to their final destinations, by road, rail or sea. It also offers cargo-modal services, such as distribution and storage of goods; intermodal services – transporting sea containers to and from terminals; container repair, depot holding and sale of containers, technical and IT services.
With a yearly turnover of approximately 800, 000 TEU (twenty-foot equivalent units) and the biggest private container terminal in Germany, the company is one of Europe’s leading companies in the field of marine container handling. TEU is a measure of containerized cargo capacity equal to one standard 20 ft (length) x 8 ft (width) x 8 ft 6 in (height) container.
The company has operations in Germany, Italy, Portugal, Austria and the Czech Republic, Romania and Hungary. Further, through its subsidiary Medgate Feederxpress Ltd., Eurokai is active in Liberia.
Business Summary
The Group’s three core businesses are : 1) container handling ; 2) intermodal container transport, and 3)’cargo-modal’ distribution and consolidation.
Description and history
The Company is a German container handling company. The Company’s main activity is the provision of ongoing carriage of containers from the sea terminals to final destinations, by road, rail or sea. It also offers a range of other services, such as distribution and storage of goods, transporting sea containers to and from terminals, container repair, depot holding, sale of containers and technical and information technology (IT) services.

Business Line
Holding company with active interests in marine container handling and management activities
Subsidiary
“BRЬCKENHAUS” GRUNDSTЬCKS- GESELLSCHAFT M.B.H.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG REVISIONS – UND TREUHANDGESELLSCHAFT MBH
IPO date

US SIC Code
4491
Company Address
Kurt-Eckelmann-Strasse 1

City province or state postal code
21129, HAMBURG
Phone: +49 40 7405 2055
Fax: +49 40 7405 2849
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.eurokai.de