EUROLAND FINANCE

EUROLAND FINANCE

Previous company name
EUROLAND MARKET
Name change date
1/2005
Company Overview
Euroland Finance is a publicly traded company engaged in financial intermediation. It is a sociйtй anonyme incorporated in April of 1999, and is headquartered in Paris, France.
Euroland Finance is a France-based stock brokering company that specializes in small-cap securities (listed companies with a market capitalization of less than EUR 150 million). The Company has two main activities: the provision of financial engineering services and the provision of brokerage services. Its financial engineering services include consultancy services for market operations, such as capital increases, public stock purchase offers, initial public offerings and convertible bond issues.
Euroland Finance also offers consultancy services for conducting financial transactions, such as takeovers, mergers and acquisitions, and transfers. Brokerage services are primarily focused on the trading of company stock. The Company is also active in the foreign exchange and raw materials markets on behalf of individual and institutional investors.
Business Summary
The Companyis a Stock Market company specializing in medium-level securities (companies quoted on a regulated market with capital stock below EUR150 million). It operates primarily in two areas:
– financial engineering: consulting services for market operations ;
– brokerage services ;
Description and history
The Company is a Stock Market company specializing in medium-level securities (companies quoted on a regulated market with capital stock below EUR150 million). It operates primarily in two areas:
– financial engineering: consulting services for market operations (capital increases, public stock purchase offers, introductions to the stock exchange, convertible bond issues, etc.) and for conducting financial transactions (takeovers, mergers-acquisitions, transfers, etc.);
– brokerage services: primarily involvement in the company stock, interest rate, foreign exchange, and raw materials markets on behalf of institutional and individual investors.
All sales are in France.

The Company was created in April 1999.
The Company is listed on the marchй libre on January 18, 2005.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est une sociйtй de Bourse spйcialisйe dans les valeurs moyennes (sociйtйs cotйes sur un marchй rйglementй avec une capitalisation boursiиre infйrieure а 150 MEUR). L’activitй s’organise essentiellement autour de 2 pфles :
– ingйnierie financiиre : prestations de conseil dans des opйrations de marchй (augmentations de capital, offres publiques de rachat d’actions, introductions en Bourse, йmissions d’obligations convertibles, etc.) et dans la rйalisation de montages financiers (prises de participations, fusions-acquisitions, cessions, etc.) ;
– intermйdiation financiиre : principalement interventions sur les marchйs dйrivйs actions, de taux, de change et de matiиres premiиres pour le compte d’investisseurs institutionnels et de particuliers.
La totalitй du CA est rйalisйe en France.

Historique:
1998
Dйcembre : Ancien Prйsident Directeur Gйnйral et Administrateur de Salomon Smith Barney France, Marc Fiorentino dйcide de fonder EuroLand Finance.
1999
Janvier : La Sociйtй est crййe pour dйvelopper une activitй de gestion. Celle-ci reзoit l’agrйment de la Commission des Opйrations de Bourse (COB) et bйnйficie du statut de sociйtй de gestion de portefeuille au capital de 1 500 000 francs; Marc Fiorentino en est le Prйsident.
Avril : L’activitй d’entreprise d’investissement est crййe sous l’entitй de La Sociйtй qui reзoit l’agrйment du Comitй des Etablissements de Crйdit et des Entreprises d’Investissement (CECEI).
2000
Novembre : La Sociйtй devient membre d’Euronext Paris.
2001
Septembre : La Sociйtй accйlиre le dйveloppement de l’activitй d’ingйnierie sur les Small et Midcaps avec une vingtaine d’opйrations menйes en 3 ans. Souhaitant rйpondre aux problиmes de liquiditй des Small Caps qui ne bйnйficient d’aucun instrument а effet de levier, La Sociйtй a crйй en 2002, le premier marchй dйrivй des Small Caps via l’attribution aux actionnaires de BSA а long terme pour les sociйtйs cotйes
2002
Septembre : La Sociйtй affirme son positionnement sur les SmallCaps en crйant le label SmallNext, cet univers rйunit les sociйtйs cotйes sur un marchй rйglementй avec une capitalisation boursiиre infйrieure а 150 millions d’euros.
2003
La Sociйtй dйveloppe le Dйpartement de Recherche pour assurer le suivi en analyse financiиre les valeurs appartement а l’univers SmallNext. Le dйpartement de Recherche publie un stock guide deux fois par an.
2004
La Sociйtй est leader sur le marchй des opйrations en capital pour les sociйtйs cotйes sur un marchй rйglementй ayant une capitalisation boursiиre infйrieure а 150 millions d’euros.
2005
Janvier : Lancement du produit Best Of EuroLand en partenariat avec la Sociйtй Gйnйrale
14 janvier 2005 : Inscription de la Sociйtй sur le Marchй Libre
Business Line
Engaged in financial intermediation
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & ASSOCIЙS
IPO date
1/18/2005
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
Centre d’affaires Etoile
23, Rue Balzac
City province or state postal code
75008, PARIS
Phone: +33 1 44 70 20 80
Fax:
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.euroland-finance.com