EUROLAND PLUS (SMALLER COMPANIES) PLC

EUROLAND PLUS (SMALLER COMPANIES) PLC

Previous company name
SECOND MARKET INVESTMENT COMPANY PLC(THE)
Name change date
5/6/1998
Company Overview
Euroland Plus (Smaller Companies) PLC is a public financial company engaged as an investment trust that aims to achieve long term capital growth primarily through investment in companies quoted on the second market of the French Stock Exchange. The company was incorporated in 1984. It was formerly known as The Second Market Investment Company PLC which existed until May 1998. The registered head office of the company is located in London, United Kingdom.
Euroland Plus (Smaller Companies) comprises its business operations in activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding, as well as investment and other financial activities in the country. The company operates under the supervision and management of Chairman R. H. C. Van Maasdijk.
Business Summary
Euroland Plus Smaller Companies plc is an investment trust that aims to achieve long term capital growth primarily through investment in companies quoted on the Second Market of the French Stock Exchange. The Company uses the AGEFI Second Market Index as its performance benchmark.
Euroland Plus (Smaller Companies) PLC was put into liquidation in september 1999.
Description and history
Euroland Plus Smaller Companies plc is an investment trust that aims to achieve long term capital growth primarily through investment in companies quoted on the Second Market of the French Stock Exchange. The Company uses the AGEFI Second Market Index as its performance benchmark.
Euroland Plus (Smaller Companies) PLC was put into liquidation in september 1999.

Formerly known as The Second Market Investment Company PLC

Business Line
Financial company engaged as an investment trust that aims to achieve long term capital growth primarily through investment in companies quoted on the second market of the French Stock Exchange
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
NORFORK HOUSE
13, SOUTHAMPTON PLACE
City province or state postal code
WC1A 2AJ, LONDON
Phone: +44 207 831 2350
Fax: +44 207 831 7284
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: