EUROMONEY INSTITUTIONAL INVESTOR PLC

EUROMONEY INSTITUTIONAL INVESTOR PLC

Previous company name
EUROMONEY PUBLICATIONS PLC
Name change date
4/28/1999
Company Overview
Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC, with headquarters in London, is a leading international business-to-business publisher and events organiser, focused primarily on international finance. It publishes more than 100 magazines, newsletters, and journals as well as surveys, directories, books, and maps.
Euromoney Insitutional Investor’s principal activity is the provision of business publishing that focuses primarily on international finance sector. The group’s conferences and seminars division runs sponsored conferences for the international financial market mostly under the Euromoney, Institutional Investor and Information Management Network brands. The group’s financial publishing includes a portfolio of titles covering international capital markets and specialise financial titles with such brands as Euromoney, Latin Finance, Asiamoney, Global Investor and EuroHedge. The group’s business publishing produces specialise magazines and other publications covering legal, energy, pharmaceutical and travel sectors. The group’s training businesses runs a range of banking, finance and legal courses, both public and in-house, under the Euromoney and DC Gardner brand. The group’s database and information services provides news and data from emerging markets. Euromoney Institutional Investor has a portfolio of Web sites including euromoney.com and securities.com.
The group has a strategic alliance with MindBranch.
Business Summary
Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC is listed on the London Stock Exchange and a member of the FTSE-250 share index. It is a leading international business-to-business media group focused primarily on the international finance sector. It publishes more than 70 magazines, newsletters and journals, including the leading financial market titles Euromoney and Institutional Investor. It also runs an extensive portfolio of conferences, seminars and training courses and is a leading provider of electronic information and data covering international finance and emerging markets. Its main offices are located in London, New York and Hong Kong and nearly half its revenues and profits are derived from the United States.
Description and history
Euromoney Institutional Investor Plc (formerly Euromoney Publications Plc) is a leading international business publisher, focused mainly on international finance and other niche sectors. The group publishes more than 100 magazines, newsletters and journals as well as surveys, directories, books and maps. The group also runs business conferences, seminars, training courses and exhibitions. It is also a leading provider of electronic business information through its capital market databases and internet sites.

HISTORY:

Euromoney Institutional Investors plc was incorporated on 22 May 1969. The Company shares listed on London Stock Exchange on 22 January 1990.

Business Line
Business-to-business publisher and events organiser
Subsidiary
ADHESION GROUP
Advisor
DELOITTE LLP
IPO date
1/22/1990
US SIC Code
2721
Company Address
Nestor House
Playhouse Yard
City province or state postal code
EC4V 5EX, LONDON
Phone: +44 207 779 8888
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.euromoneyplc.com