EUROPEAN DEVELOPMENT CAPITAL CORPORATION NV

EUROPEAN DEVELOPMENT CAPITAL CORPORATION NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Dutch private investment firm specialised on venture capital investments through shares in and loans to companies based in Europe and the United States. It is a publicly quoted company, which was incorporated in 1983 and has its registered head office located in Willemstad, Netherlands Antilles. The company’s common shares are listed on the Euronext Amsterdam under the trading name EDCC.
The company invests in companies operating in the fields of telecommunications, pharmaceutical, finance, new technologies, hotel/catering, and construction among others. It acquires minority stakes (up to 20%) in companies throughout the region.
The company’s holdings include: 767 V.C.I. Ventures NV; Dutch Gelderland Group BV; Gelderland IP B.V.; Redrum Investments Inc; Harbourgate BV; Qompas Holding BV; Petropolis NV; Subsea & Workover Construction BV; Tetragenex Pharmaceuticals Inc; Harvest Partners III L.P.; and Harvest Partners IV L.P. Its investments are managed by Tarma Trust Management NV.
Business Summary
European Development Capital Corporation (EDCC) NV is a venture capital firm.
Description and history
The Company is a venture capital firm based in Willemstad, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles, which invests its capital in Europe and the United States of America. EDCC NV is listed on the Euronext Amsterdam Stock Exchange.
Since 1990, EDCC’s portfolio was managed by Harvest Partners Inc., a New York based firm. As per January 1st 2001 S&C Investment Advisors BV took over the advisory task. With S&C Investment Advisors BV as its advisor, EDCC shifted its investment focus from US based companies to companies operating from Western Europe. The activities in Western Europe mainly concern investments in more mature companies. EDCC focuses on deals in which an interest – sometimes together with other investors – will be obtained in privately owned companies.


Description in Dutch
The maatschappij is een participatiemaatschappij in venture capial investeringen. EDCC investeert hoofdzakelijk in Europese landen and in de USA in aandelen en leningen.
Business Line
Specialised on venture capital investments through shares in and loans to companies based in Europe and the United States; Invests in companies operating in the fields of telecommunications, pharmaceutical, finance, new technologies, hotel/catering, and construction among others
Subsidiary
DUTCH GELDERLAND GROUP B.V.
Advisor
MAZARS PAARDEKOOPER HOFFMAN ACCOUNTANTS N.V.
IPO date

US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
15, Pietermaai

City province or state postal code
CURACAO
Phone: +31 20 626 1696
Fax: +31 20 626 8086
Country address: NETHERLANDS ANTILLES
Website url: www.edcc.info