EVER-GLORY INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC.

EVER-GLORY INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC.

Previous company name
ANDEAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Name change date
11/17/2005
Company Overview
Ever-Glory International Group, Inc., is a American-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of garments for men, women, and children. The company has its registered headquarter in City of Industry, California and is publicly traded on the NASDAQ OTC Bulletin under the ticker symbol EGLY. It was founded in 1993 as a workwear manufacturer for the Japanese market.
The company mainly manufactures and sells high-grade jeans, jacket, skiwear, vest, coat, and fashionable dresses. It offers its products to the casual wear, outerwear, and sportswear markets, as well as retailers. The company also owns two wholly owned Chinese subsidiaries Nanjing Glodenway Garment Co. Ltd. and Nanjing New-Tailun Garment Co. Ltd. Through the use of a large network of global garment manufacturers, the company has set strategic marketing and logistics channels in Japan, United States, and Europe markets. It aims to become a model company in the Chinese garment industry.
The company works in partnership with garment retailer chains — including C&A, Itochu, Newtimes, Shinko, Matalan, Debenhams, and NEXT — to handle high and middle grade casual-wear and sportswear. It also entered into production and sale cooperation agreements with a number of internationally famous brands such as EB, BEST-SELLER, BB DAKOTA, FAT FACE, LEVIS and JUST JEANS.
Business Summary
Ever-Glory International Group, Inc. (Ever-Glory) is a holding company that operates through its subsidiaries, Perfect Dream Limited. The Company is engaged in manufacturing and worldwide sale of apparel to casual wear, sportswear and outerwear brands and retailers. It operates under two segments: wholesale segment and retail segment. Ever-Glory manufactures the apparel products in its two factories, Catch-Luck and New-Tailun, located in the Nanjing Jiangning Economic and Technological Development Zone and Shang Fang Town respectively in Nanjing, China. It conducts the original design manufacturing (ODM) operations through three wholly owned subsidiaries in China, Goldenway, New-Tailun, and Catch-Luck.
Description and history
Ever-Glory International Group, Inc. (Ever-Glory), incorporated on October 19, 1994, is a holding company that operates through its subsidiaries, Perfect Dream Limited. The Company is engaged in manufacturing and worldwide sale of apparel to casual wear, sportswear and outerwear brands and retailers. It operates under two segments: wholesale segment and retail segment. Ever-Glory manufactures the apparel products in its two factories, Catch-Luck and New-Tailun, located in the Nanjing Jiangning Economic and Technological Development Zone and Shang Fang Town respectively in Nanjing, China. It conducts the original design manufacturing (ODM) operations through three wholly owned subsidiaries in China, Goldenway, New-Tailun, and Catch-Luck.

Wholesale Segment

Ever-Glory manufactures an array of products in various categories for the women’s, men’s and children’s markets. It manufactures various product classifications, including high and middle grade casual-wear, sportswear and outwear, including the product lines, such as coats, jackets, slacks, skirts, shirts, trousers, and jeans. The Company manufactures garments for various retail chains and international brands. It also has its own in-house design capabilities and provides the customers with a selection of original designs that the customer may have manufactured-to-order. It supplies the customers’ through purchase orders.

Retail Segment

The Company’s subsidiary, LA GO GO conducts the retail operations. As of December 31, 2009, LA GO GO had 185 retail stores in China to sell its own brand clothing. LA GO GO appeals to fashionable urban females between the ages of 21 to 39. LA GO GO has its own design, production and quality control departments. The designing team produces approximately 1000 designs each year.

Founded as a workwear manufacturer for the Japanese market

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of garments for men, women, and children
Subsidiary
EVER-GLORY INTERNATIONAL GROUP (HK) LTD
Advisor
GHP HORWATH, P.C.
IPO date
11/1996
US SIC Code
2389
Company Address
Suite 810
100, N. Barranca Avenue
City province or state postal code
91791, WEST COVINA, CA
Phone: +1 646 385 5222
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.everglorygroup.com