EVEREST TEXTILE COMPANY LTD

EVEREST TEXTILE COMPANY LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Everest Textile Company Ltd. is a publicly quoted company involved in the manufacture and processing and sale of filament and staple textiles used in the apparel, home textile and accessories industries. It specializes in yarn spinning, twisting, weaving, dyeing, finishing, printing and coating/laminating. The company conducts its business from its head office located in Tainan Hsien, Taiwan. Everest Textile was founded in 1988. Its common shares are publicly traded on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the stock code 1460.
Everest Textile develops various products including membranes, chips & yarn, synthetic leather, industrial fabric, home textile, green fabric, organic cotton, and recycled polyester. The company has three production plants in Taiwan, Shanghai and Bangkok. It has an annual production of approximately 74 million yards of fabric.
The company exports its products to some countries in Asia, the United States of America and Europe. It serves its products to global brand costumers, including Nike, Adidas, Puma, Patagonia, Spyder, The North Face and Columbia.
The company aims to create value innovation by expanding its product application to environmentally friendly fabrics and industrial textile.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities are producing, processing and dyeing of various kinds of chemical fibers, fabrics and yarns used in the apparel, home textile and accessories industries.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1988, and the Company is engaged in the manufacture, processing, dyeing and trade of textile products. Headquartered in Tainan County, Taiwan, the Company provides polyester textured yarns, suede fabrics, Lycra elastic woven materials, fiber fabrics, pre-dyed fabrics and Nylon yarns, among others. The Company was listed on TSEC on 28 April 1995.

History

1988
Established in February. Issued stocks and became a public company in October.

1993
Indirectly invested Everest H.K. LTD. Company in order to expand the sales opportunity and global trading.

1995
Officially listed in the Taiwan Stock Exchange market.

1996
Set up Company plant in Shanghai combing the advantage of manpower of China and the R&D ability of Taiwan to provide competitive products.
Company is the first textile Company to adopt ERP system in Taiwan.

1997
Successfully became a major textile vendor to high-functionality sports brands (Nike, Adidas, Puma etc.).

1998
Establishment of a plant in Bangkok, Thailand, completing Company’s three-way deployment in Taiwan, China, and Thailand.

2002
Deployment of color dynamic virtual videoconferencing system, textile design virtual communication system, product data management (PDM) system, cooperative design system, and e-learning system.

2003
Establishment of Everest Technology Research Center (ETRC), increasing depth and breadth of innovative R&D.

2005
Establishment of global operation headquarters to efficiently integrate resources and quickly penetrate the global market.
Launched own brand — Evertek brand to enhance Company’s quality and value.

2006
Led to establish the Southern Taiwan Textile Research Alliance (STTRA), which is dedicated to promoting the Cooperation development of innovative technology.
Expended business to professional textile for industrial and medical use.
Shanghai plant officially became a Company, and built up five sales and marketing offices respectively in Shanghai, Beijing, Keqiao, and Guangzhou in China.
Built up two sales and marketing offices in Tokyo, and Osaka, Japan.

2007
Issued the ‘Everest Sustainability Model’ (ESM) to implement Corporate duty for Earth saving.
Applied for the screening of industry standard — to meet the highest environmental, health and safety requirements in the manufacturing sites
Started to participate in Premiere Vision the leading textile exhibition.

2008
Gained the certification and become its offical sustem partner.
Everest Eco Industrial Park(EEIP) is completion.
Completed the development of Recycle Nylon.

2009
The first company in Asia to receive certification for coating lamination .
Joined The Conservation Alliance.

Business Line
Involved in the manufacture and processing and sale of filament and staple textiles
Subsidiary
BERMUDA EVEREST INVESTMENT HOLDING
Advisor
DELOITTE
IPO date
4/28/1995
US SIC Code
2269
Company Address
256, Ming Ho Tsun Shansan Hsiang

City province or state postal code
TAINAN HSIEN
Phone: +886 6 578 2561
Fax: +886 6 578 2864
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.everest.com.tw