EVOC INTELLIGENT TECHNOLOGY COMPANY LIMITED

EVOC INTELLIGENT TECHNOLOGY COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
SHENZHEN EVOC INTELLIGENT TECHNOLOGY COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
7/18/2007
Company Overview
EVOC Intelligent Technology Company Limited is a Chinese company that, together with its subsidiaries, is engaged in the research, development, manufacture, and distribution of embedded intelligent platform products in Mainland China. The company was founded in 1993 and was formerly known as Shenzhen EVOC Intelligent Technology Co Ltd. Headquartered in Che Gong Miao, EVOC has been offered publicly in stock exchange in Hong Kong (stock code: 8285) since 2003, and has the large base for production and R&D center in mainland.
EVOC specializes in the manufacture of embedded intelligent platform (EIP) products. EIP is a computer system which allows users to adapt hardware and software applications to perform a dedicated function or a range of dedicated functions such as data processing, generating, interpreting and executing control signals, etc. and is embedded into a product, device or a larger system. The EIP products manufactured and distributed by the company are widely applied in, among other, telecommunication, industrial, military, electricity generation, video frequency control, transportation, Internet, commerce and finance industries.
The company is one of the TOP leaders of EIP (Embedded Intelligent Platform) manufacturers in China. Its operations were substantially carried out in Mainland China. The company’s subsidiaries include Shenzhen EVOC Software Technology Company Ltd. and Shanghai EVOC Intelligent Technology Company Ltd.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiary are principally engaged in the research, development, manufacture and distribution of advanced process automation (APA) products.
Description and history
The Company and its subsidiary are principally engaged in the research, development, manufacture and distribution of advanced process automation (APA) products.

HISTORY

The Company was established in the People’s Republic of China on December 18, 2000 as a joint stock limited company under the PRC’s Company Law. The Company’s H shares were listed on the GEM of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on October 10, 2003.

Formerly known as Shenzhen EVOC Intelligent Technology Co Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the research, development, manufacture, and distribution of embedded intelligent platform products in Mainland China
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO LIMITED
IPO date
10/10/2003
US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
Tian An Industry Development Area, 7B F5
8, Tian Ji BLD
City province or state postal code
518040, CHE GONG MIAO
Phone: +86 755 8297 0999
Fax: +86 755 8297 0773
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.evoc.com