EXPLORATION ORBITE V.S.P.A. INC.

EXPLORATION ORBITE V.S.P.A. INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Exploration Orbite V.S.P.A., Inc. is a public company engaged in the exploration and development of mineral properties in Quebec, Canada. The company was incorporated in June 1983 and has its registered headquarters located in Montreal, Canada. Its shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ORT.A.
Exploration Orbite explores for alumina, gold, copper, and diamonds. The company focuses on the development of the Grande-Vallee alumina clay property, located near Murdochville in the Gaspesie region, which contains numerous resources, including alumina. Its other projects include Le Tac property comprising 3,790 hectares situated in northwestern Quebec; and the Privat property consisting of 40 claims covering a total area of 1,562,9 hectares located near the village of Taschereau, 50 kilometer north of Rouyn-Noranda.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the process of exploring its mining property interests and has not yet determined whether its mining property interests contain mineral deposits that are economically recoverable.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the the process of exploring its mining property interests and has not yet determined whether its mining property interests contain mineral deposits that are economically recoverable.

History
The Company was established in 17/6/1983 & its shares were listed in TSXV
The Company is headquartered in 400 rue St-Jacques, Bureau 200, Montrйal, Quйbe.
The Company owns 100% of the mining rights on the Grande-Vallee property. The Grande-Vallee property is located 32 kilometers north-east of Murdochville in Gaspe Peninsula in Quebec. It comprises 62 wholly owned contiguous claims. It also owns the mining rights on five other properties, including Le Tac County property and Privat Project. The Le Tac County property in northwestern Quebec is located about 12 kilometers southeast of Desmaraisville. The property contains 202 claims covering 3,790 hectares.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of mineral properties in Quebec, Canada
Subsidiary

Advisor
RAYMOND CHABOT GRANT THORNTON LLP
IPO date
10/1/2001
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Bureau 200
400, Rue Saint Jacques
City province or state postal code
H2Y 1S1, MONTRЙAL, QC
Phone: +1 5148497336
Fax: +1 5148499260
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.explorationorbite.com