EXSA S.A.

EXSA S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
EXSA S.A. (EXSA) (LIN: EXSAC1) is a publicly quoted company based in Peru. The company conducts business from its registered office which is located in the capital city of Lima. It is engaged in the manufacture of industrial explosives and welding supplies for the construction and mining industries. The company was incorporated in the year 1954.
EXSA has two divisions: explosives and welding. The explosives division produces a complete range of explosives, such as dynamites, hydrogels, emulsions, granular blasting agents and seismic explosives. The welding division specializes in the production and marketing of welding supplies, machinery and accessories for all arc and autogenous welding processes. In addition, the company manufactures and sells specialty solders. Its products are sold domestically, as well as exported to Bolivia, Ecuador, Chile, Canada and the United States.
Business Summary
EXSA S.A. The Company is involved in the manufacture of explosives, black powder, fuses, detonating fuses, fulminant, electric fulminant and in general, chemical and metallurgical products and plastics. It is also engaged in the industrial and commercial exploitation of all businesses connected with byproducts of the above.
Description and history


Description in Spanish
EXSA S.A. Fabricacion de explosivos, polvora negra, mechas, mechas detonantes, fulminantes, fulminantes electricos, detonadores,
electrodos para soldar, alambres y flujos para soldadura automatica,soldadura y accesorios en general, productos quimicos,metalurgicos,
materias plasticas y a la explotacion industrial y mercantil de todos los negocios conexos y derivados de los productos mencionados.

Business Line
Manufacture of industrial explosives and welding supplies for the construction and mining industries
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE / GRIS HERNANDEZ Y ASOCIADOS
IPO date

US SIC Code
2892
Company Address
ANTIGUA PANAMERICANA SUR KM. 38.5
KM. 38.5 LURIN
City province or state postal code
LIMA
Phone: +51 3157000
Fax: +51 3157015
Country address: PERU
Website url: www.exsa.com.pe