EXTENDICARE REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST

EXTENDICARE REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST

Previous company name
EXTENDICARE INC.
Name change date
11/10/2006
Company Overview
Extendicare Real Estate Investment Trust (Extendicare REIT) is a Markham, Ontario-based company that, through its subsidiaries, provides an array of health care services in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. It offers sub-acute care and rehab therapy in the U.S. through its ProStep unit and provides home health care services in Canada through Paramed. The company was founded as Extendicare, Inc. in 1968 with the purpose to meet the need for long-term care and to help relieve an overburdened hospital system.
Extendicare REIT operates 235 long-term care facilities across North America, with capacity for more than 26,800 residents. The company also offers information technology, management and group purchasing services to other nursing home operators. With more than 34,000 employees, Extendicare is committed to deliver quality, resident-oriented health care services in a cost-effective manner. The company aims to be the provider of choice in every community it serves that has dignity and respect as guidance in its interactions with residents and their families, as well as with staff and business partners.
Business Summary
The Trust is an unincorporated, open-ended real estate investment trust.
Description and history
The Company provides an array of health care services through its wholly-owned subsidiaries in the USA, Canada and UK. It is a leading provider of long-term care for the elderly in North America in its nursing, assisted living and retirement centers.

The Company was formed on August 7, 1968, and was listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on April 8, 1974.

Effective from November 10, 2006, the Company was converted into a Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust. Under the Reorganization, the Company will distribute to its shareholders Assisted Living Concepts, Inc. (ALC) and convert the remaining business of Extendicare into a Canadian real estate investment trust (a ‘REIT’). The holders of Extendicare Subordinate Voting Shares will receive for each share one Class A common share of ALC and one Extendicare REIT unit or, if they have elected, one exchangeable limited partnership unit (Exchangeable LP Unit). The holders of Extendicare Multiple Voting Shares will receive for each share one Class B common share of ALC and 1.075 Extendicare REIT units or, if they have elected, 1.075 Exchangeable LP Units. The Extendicare REIT units will be listed for trading on November 10, 2006 on Toronto Stock Exchange, and the ALC Class A common shares will be listed for trading on November 10, 2006 on New York Stock Exchange.

Founded as Extendicare Inc. with the purpose to meet the need for long-term care and to help relieve an overburdened hospital system

Business Line
Provides an array of health care services through its wholly-owned subsidiaries
Subsidiary
159524 CANADA INC
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
4/8/1974
US SIC Code
8059
Company Address
Suite 700
3000, Steeles Avenue East
City province or state postal code
L3R 9W2, MARKHAM, ON
Phone: +1 905 4705534
Fax: +1 905 4704003
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.extendicare.com