FAIR TRANS MARINE TRADING & FORWARDING (S.A.E)

FAIR TRANS MARINE TRADING & FORWARDING (S.A.E)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fairtrans Marine, Trading & Forwarding (S.A.E.), headquartered in Port Said, Egypt, is one of the leading specialized shipping companies in Egypt, handling transshipment of east Mediterranean containers. The company’s core business is marine cargo handling, which involves the transfer of cargo between ships and barges, trucks, pipelines, and wharfs. Fairtrans was founded in 1979 by Mr. Abdel Malek Ismail with the aim of providing Suez Canal transit and Port Said port operation attendance.
Fairtrans’ wide range of services include Suez Canal transit attendance, liner agency, port agency, crew changes, parcel and cash deliveries, bunker supply, sea freight forwarding, air freight forwarding, custom clearance, packing and warehousing, inland trucking, and door to door services. The company provides the ultimate support to customers, available almost 24/7 to meet their full satisfaction and produce services in efficient and economical way. The company acts as an agent to some reputable shipping companies in the world.
Fairtrans is a member of the International Federation of Freight Forwarders Association, the Baltic and International Maritime Council, International Air Transport Association, and Egyptian International Freight Forwarding Association.
Fairtrans has branch offices in Suez, Cairo, 10th of Ramadan, Alexandria, and Damietta.
Fair Trans Marine Trading & Forwarding (S.A.E.) is listed on Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges (CASE) under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
the main activity of the company is marine delegation.
Description and history
Fair Trans Marine Trading and Forwarding a public share holding company was incorporated in port said and registered in the commercial registration office under number 285068 on 10/8/1994 according to law no 159 for year 1981 and its ammendments.Also it had many Branches in Alexandria,Suez,10th ofRamadan,Cairo and demiatta.

The Company was Listed at Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges on 12/29/1999 with a Listed Shares 800,000 at Par Value 10 L.E.
The company became delisted from Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges

Founded by Mr. Abdel Malek Ismail with the aim of providing Suez Canal transit and Port Said port operation attendance

Business Line
Marine cargo handling, which involves the transfer of cargo between ships and barges, trucks, pipelines, and wharfs
Subsidiary

Advisor
YOUSRY ALI KHALAF
IPO date
12/29/1999
US SIC Code
4491
Company Address
P.O. Box 752
Hassan Abdelkarim Tower
City province or state postal code
PORTSAID
Phone: +20 66 326893
Fax: +20 66 324898
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.fairtrans.com