FAJAR SURYA WISESA TBK

FAJAR SURYA WISESA TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fajar Surya Wisesa Tbk is a publicly quoted company principally engaged in the manufacture of packaging paper products. It was established as a limited liability company under the law of the Republic of Indonesia in February 1988. The company has its registered headquarters in Jakarta Pusat, Indonesia.
Fajar Surya Wisesa Tbk’s products are marketed under various names including Fajar SackKraft, Fajar Duplex, Fajar Liner, Fajar Medium, and Fajar Whitetop. Its packaging products has various applications: for packaging bulk goods such as cement, fertilizer, and agricultural products; and in the pharmaceutical, shoe packages or boxes, household goods, food manufacturing, and electronics industries. The company has its production facility in Bekasi, Indonesia.
Fajar Surya Wisesa Tbk is a leading packaging paper manufacturer in Indonesia with a production capacity of more than 700,000 metric tons per year. It aims to be a world-class industrial paper producing company that generates value and quality through responsible recycling and sustainable manufacturing.
Fajar Surya Wisesa Tbk’s principal markets are in domestic and international areas which includes China, Hong Kong, Philippines, Malaysia, the Middle East, and Pakistan.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in producing industry paper ;i.e, containerboard and boxboard.
Description and history
The Company was established on June 13, 1987. The Company is a leading packaging paper manufacturer in Indonesia with an installed capacity of 700,000 metric tons per year and a range of products which includes sack kraft paper for packaging of cement, fertilizer and agricultural products, linerboard and corrugated medium paper for cartonbox packaging and coated duplex board for display packaging.
The Company was established as a limited liability company under the laws of Indonesia on February 29, 1988. The Company has been listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange since December 19, 1994. (FASW.JK).

Established as a limited liability company under the law of the Republic of Indonesia

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of packaging paper products
Subsidiary

Advisor
OSMAN BING SATRIO & REKAN
IPO date
12/19/1994
US SIC Code
2653
Company Address
30, Jalan Abdul Muis

City province or state postal code
10160, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 344 1316
Fax: +62 21 345 7643
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.fajarpaper.com