FALCON MINERALS LIMITED

FALCON MINERALS LIMITED

Previous company name
YARDARINO LIMITED
Name change date
12/4/2002
Company Overview
Falcon Minerals Limited is an industrial company involved in the exploration and excavation of gold, base metals and mineral sands principally in Australia. The company was incorporated in 1987. It was formerly known as Yardarino Limited which existed until December 2002. The registered headquarters of the company is located in West Perth, Australia. The company is publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol FCN.
Falcon Minerals comprises its business activities in the acquisition of mining tenements and basic geological exploration of gold, copper, base metals and mineral sands. The company’s projects include Collurabbie joint venture (nickel, copper and platinum group elements); Saxby (nickel and copper); North Duketona and Duketon (nickel, copper, gold and platinum group elements); Mulgarrie (nickel); Tambellup project (nickel and copper), and Palthrubie and Acraman projects (gold). The Collurabbie Project is located 160 kilometers east of Mt. Keith and 200 kilometers north of Laverton in the North Eastern Goldfields of Western Australia. Saxby is located approximately 150 kilometers north-northeast of Cloncurry.
Falcon Minerals Limited is also engaged in the provision of Internet services and elastomeric technology in Australia. The company’s business strategy is based subjecting its projects to ongoing assessments and evaluation processes that include field work, sampling and geophysics for target definition and drilling. The company operates under the supervision and management of Kerry Harmanis, Non-Executive Chairman.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the acquisition of mining tenements and basic geological exploration of gold, copper, base metals and mineral sands; and the provision of internet services and elastomeric technology in Australia.
Description and history
The Company is an Australian minerals explorer. It is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (code: FCN). The Company was listed in 1988 with an initial focus on mineral sands. In 1991, following a period of weakness in the mineral sands markets, the Company broadened its exploration focus to include gold and other minerals.

The Company’s corporate philosophy is to identify strategic projects and joint venture. This philosophy aims at conserving the Company’s cash reserves while maintaining a high level of retained equity throughout the exploration phase. More recently, the Company has acquired an 80% interest in a number of tenements throughout Australia based on a data package that identifies targets considered to have potential for Olympic Dam style copper/gold mineralisation. This data package has taken two years to develop and represents the next exciting initiative for the Company.

The Company’s Board and Management have considerable experience in exploration, project development and financing and are focused on maximising returns to shareholders from the Company’s current mineral assets.

On December 4, 2002, the Company has changed its name from Yardarino Limited to Falcon Minerals Limited. The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on October 6, 1988. The Company is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia on 3 July 1987.

Formerly known as Yardarino Limited

Business Line
Industrial company involved in the exploration and excavation of gold, base metals and mineral sands principally in Australia
Subsidiary
ANGLO EXPLORATION (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD
Advisor
STANTONS INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD
IPO date
10/6/1988
US SIC Code
1021
Company Address
Suite 19
100, Hay Street
City province or state postal code
6008, SUBIACO, WA
Phone: +61 8 9382 1596
Fax: +61 8 9382 4637
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.falconminerals.com.au