FALCON OIL & GAS LTD.

FALCON OIL & GAS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Falcon Oil and Gas Ltd. is an American-based energy company engaged in acquiring, exploring and developing properties. The company was incorporated in 1980 and has its head office located in Denver, Colorado.
Falcon Oil and Gas has branch offices located in Vancouver, British Columbia, and Budapest, Hungary. It has oil and gas interests in Hungary, Romania, and Canada.
Falcon Oil and Gas is recognized as the first North American company to bring unconventional drilling and extraction technologies in Europe.
The Falcon Oil and Gas shares are traded on the Toronto Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol .
One of the company’s shareholders, the Credit Suisse Group, is a full-service bank engaged in providing financial products and services.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of acquiring, exploring and developing petroleum and natural gas properties which, by its nature, involves a high degree of risk, and there can be no assurance that current exploration programs will result in profitable operations.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of acquiring, exploring and developing petroleum and natural gas properties which, by its nature, involves a high degree of risk, and there can be no assurance that current exploration programs will result in profitable operations.

History
The Company is hedaquartered in 1875 Lawrence Street, Suite 1400, Denver, Colorado.
The Company was established on January 18,1980 & its shares were listed in TSXV.
The name of the Company changed from Sanfred Resources Ltd to Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd on december 21,1999.

Business Line
Engaged in acquiring, exploring and developing properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
HEIN & ASSOCIATES LLP
IPO date
2/6/1982
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 810
675, Hastings Street West
City province or state postal code
V6B 1N2, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 303 893-1800
Fax: +1 303 572-8927
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.falconoilandgas.com