FAR EAST HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

FAR EAST HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Previous company name
FAR EAST TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Name change date
3/14/2007
Company Overview
Far East Holdings International Limited, formerly known as Far East Technology International Limited, is an investment holding company which focuses on seeking investment opportunities in the Greater China region. The company was incorporated in 1973 and has its corporate head office located in Hong Kong.
Far East Holdings has subsidiaries that are engaged in technology, manufacturing, trading of garment, and retail or brand management businesses, as well as securities investment It also has investments in properties for rental or developmental purposes and investments in listed securities.
Chinasoft International Limited, one of the company’s subsidiaries, is a leading e-Government solution provider and software developer in China.
Far East Holdings has operations in Cayman Islands.
Far East Holdings is a publicly quoted company, traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker code <00036>.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in investment holding and securities trading. The principal activities of its subsidiaries, associates and jointly controlled entities are principally engaged in securities investment, properties development, investment in properties and property rental and garments manufacturing and commodity concrete manufacture.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in investment holding and securities trading. The principal activities of its subsidiaries, associates and jointly controlled entities are principally engaged in securities investment, properties development, investment in properties and property rental and garments manufacturing and commodity concrete manufacture.

HISTORY

The Company is a public limited company incorporated in Hong Kong with its shares listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 12 February 1973.

Formerly known as Far East Technology International Limited

Business Line
Investment holding company
Subsidiary
BEIJING GOLDEN MUSIC RESOURCES MANAGEMENT CO. LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
2/12/1973
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Far East Consortium Building, 21st Floor, Room 2101-2102
121, Des Voeux Road Central
City province or state postal code
HONG KONG
Phone: +852 3521 3800
Fax: +852 3521 3821
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.feholdings.com.hk