FAR EAST HOTELS AND ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED

FAR EAST HOTELS AND ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Far East Hotels and Entertainment Limited (FEHEL) is an investment holding company engaged in the management activities of its subsidiaries. It has subsidiaries that are engaged in the operation of hotel, rental of property, trading of securities, loan financing and investment holding. The company was incorporated in 1900 and has its corporate head office located in Wanchai, Hong Kong.
FEHEL is a publicly quoted company, traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker code <0037>.
Business Summary
The Company acts as an investment holding company and provides corporate management services to its subsidiaries. The principal activities of its subsidiaries and associates are hotel operation, property letting and securities investment and trading.
Description and history
The Company acts as an investment holding company and provides corporate management services to its subsidiaries. The principal activities of its subsidiaries and associates are hotel operation, property letting and securities investment and trading.

HISTORY

The Company is a public limited company incorporated in Hong Kong with its shares listed on 3 July 1979 on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Business Line
Investment holding company engaged in the management activities of its subsidiaries
Subsidiary
ALABAMA INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
7/3/1979
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
Convention Plaza, Office Tower, 23th Floor, Suite 2308
1, Harbour Road
City province or state postal code
WANCHAI
Phone: +852 2744 9110
Fax: +852 2785 3342
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.tricor.com.hk/webservice/00037