FAR EAST INDUSTRIAL STOCK CO., LTD.

FAR EAST INDUSTRIAL STOCK CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Far East Industrial Stock Co., Ltd. (Far East Industrial), incorporated in 1993, is a Chinese-based publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the manufacture, sale and export of garments and apparels for men and women, and other textile products. It is also involved in the development, production and sale of computer software and hardware products, network and information safety products, as well as the provision of related technology services and project consultation services. The company has its registered headquarters in Changzhou, China.
Far East Industrial offers a wide range of garments and textile products such as skirts, shirts, pants, shorts, bedding, decoration, shoes, hats, and garment accessory materials. Its products are distributed to domestic and overseas markets. As of December 2006, the company had six major subsidiaries.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of computer network products and software products, development of network and technologies, as well as the provision of technology services.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of computer network products and software products, development of network and technologies, as well as the provision of technology services.
History:
The Company was established on October 25, 1993. On January 21, 1997, the shares of the Company were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange under code 000681.
The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2006 to 2007. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company’s stock was put under the category of other special treatment of delisting risk warning from April 30, 2008.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, sale and export of garments and apparels for men and women, and other textile products
Subsidiary

Advisor
NANJING LIXIN YONGHUA CPA
IPO date
1/21/1997
US SIC Code
2329
Company Address
1, Mingjiang Road

City province or state postal code
213022, CHANGZHOU
Phone: +86 519 5131666
Fax: +86 519 5132666
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.chinafareast.com