FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY, INC.

FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Far Eastern University Inc. operates as a nonsectarian, private university based in Manila, Philippines. The university is one of the pioneers of accountancy education in the country. It also offers programs in architecture, fine arts, the arts and sciences, commerce, education, engineering and technology, graduate research, law, nursing, and medicine.
Far Eastern University was founded as a domestic educational institution known as the Institute of Accountancy in 1928 by a group of educators led by Dr. Nicanor Reyes Sr. The university is a founding member of the two major collegiate athletic organizations in the Philippines: National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA-Philippines) and the University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP). Its mission is to be a private university of choice in Asia.
Far Eastern University’s stock is traded on the Philippine Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol FEU.
Business Summary
Far Eastern University, Inc. (FEU) is an educational institution, deriving its main revenue from educational income.
Description and history
Far Eastern University, a private, non-sectarian institution of learning is dedicated to the intellectual, moral and economic uplift of the Filipino particularly the working class and the less privileged members of the society. As a pioneer in the democratic tradition of higher education, it is committed to the highest possible standards, consistent with its resources and to its obligation of helping build a progressive nation.

Far Eastern University has four accredited programs, namely: Institute of Arts and Science; Institute of Accounts, Business and Finance, Institute of Nursing, and the Institute of Education. Accreditation on Level II by the Philippine Association of Colleges and Universities Commission on Accreditation (PACU-COA) grant partial deregulation in curricular matters in recognition of the program’s high academic standards.

Was founded as a domestic educational institution known as the Institute of Accountancy by a group of educators led by Dr. Nicanor Reyes Sr

Business Line
Operates as a nonsectarian, privately university
Subsidiary

Advisor
PUNONGBAYAN & ARAULLO
IPO date
7/11/1986
US SIC Code
8221
Company Address
NICANOR REYES SR. ST.
SAMPALOC
City province or state postal code
1008, MANILA
Phone: +63 2 735 5621
Fax: +63 2 732 0232
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.feu.edu.ph