FARMERS CAPITAL BANK CORPORATION

FARMERS CAPITAL BANK CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Farmers Capital Bank Corporation is an American-based firm that operates as a bank holding company of subsidiaries engaged in the provision of commercial banking services, mortgage banking services, credit card services, and insurance services. It is a publicly quoted company established in September 1850, and has its registered head office located in Frankfort, Kentucky. The company’s common stock is listed on the NASDAQ National Market under the ticker symbol FFKT.
The company, through its bank subsidiaries, provides financial services to individuals, corporations, businesses, government, and educational customers in Kentucky.
Among the company’s subsidiaries are Farmers Bank & Capital Trust Co., United Bank & Trust Co., Lawrenceburg National Bank, and Citizens National Bank of Jessamine County among others. These bank subsidiaries offer its products and services through 35 locations in 22 communities in Central and Northern Kentucky. Its offers include deposit products, loans, cash management services, letters of credit, safe deposit boxes, and funds transfer services.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
Farmers Capital Bank Corporation is a financial holding company. The Registrant was originally formed as a bank holding company under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, on October 28, 1982 under the laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky. During 2000, the Registrant elected to change from a bank holding company to a financial holding company. The Registrant’s subsidiaries provide a wide range of banking and bank-related services to customers throughout Central and Northern Kentucky. The bank subsidiaries owned by the Registrant include Farmers Bank & Capital Trust Co., Frankfort, Kentucky; United Bank & Trust Co., Versailles, Kentucky; Lawrenceburg National Bank, Harrodsburg, Kentucky; First Citizens Bank, Elizabethtown, Kentucky; Farmers Bank and Trust Company, Georgetown, Kentucky; Kentucky Banking Centers, Inc., Glasgow, Kentucky; and Citizens Bank of Northern Kentucky, Inc., Newport, Kentucky.

The Registrant also owns FCB Services, Inc., a nonbank data processing subsidiary located in Frankfort, Kentucky; Kentucky General Life Insurance Company, Inc., an inactive nonbank insurance agency subsidiary located in Frankfort, Kentucky; Kentucky General Holdings, LLC, in Frankfort, Kentucky, which holds a 50% voting interest in KHL Holdings, LLC. KHL Holdings acquired a 100% interest in Kentucky Home Life Insurance Company effective January 1, 2005; Citizens Acquisition Subsidiary Corporation, the one-bank holding Company of Citizens Northern and Citizens Financial Services; and Farmers Capital Bank Trust I and Farmers Capital Bank Trust II, which are unconsolidated trusts established during 2005 to complete the private offering of trust preferred securities.

The Registrant provides a broad range of financial services to individuals, corporations, and others through its 33 banking locations in 22 communities throughout Central and Northern Kentucky. These services primarily include the activities of lending and leasing, receiving deposits, providing cash management services, safe deposit box rental, and trust activities. Operations are managed and financial performance is evaluated at the subsidiary level. The Registrant’s chief decision makers monitor the results of the various banking products and services of its subsidiaries. The Registrant’s chief decision makers monitor the results of the various banking products and services of its subsidiaries. Accordingly, all of the Registrant’s operations are considered by management to be aggregated in one reportable operating segment: commercial and retail banking. As of December 31, 2005, the Registrant had $1.7 billion in consolidated assets.

Farmers Capital Bank Corporation’s stock is traded on the National Association of Security Dealers Automated Quotation System (NASDAQ) Capital Market tier of The NASDAQ Stock Market, with sales prices reported under the symbol: FFKT.

The Company provides a broad range of financial services to individuals, corporations, and others through its 33 banking locations throughout Central and Northern Kentucky. These services primarily include the activities of lending and leasing, receiving deposits, providing cash management services, safe deposit box rental, and trust activities. Operations are managed and financial performance is evaluated at the subsidiary level. The Company’s chief decision makers monitor the results of the various banking products and services of its subsidiaries. Accordingly, all of the Company’s operations are considered by management to be aggregated in one reportable operating segment: commercial and retail banking.

Business Line
Operates as a bank holding company of subsidiaries engaged in the provision of commercial banking services, mortgage banking services, credit card services, and insurance services
Subsidiary
AUSTIN PARK APARTMENS
Advisor

IPO date
3/4/1993
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
W. Main St, 202

City province or state postal code
40601, FRANKFORT, KY
Phone: 1 (502) 227 16 00
Fax: 1 (502) 227 16 80
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.farmerscapital.com