F&C PRIVATE EQUITY TRUST PLC

F&C PRIVATE EQUITY TRUST PLC

Previous company name
MARTIN CURRIE CAPITAL RETURN TRUST PLC
Name change date
8/9/2005
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Martin Currie Capital Return Trust PLC, is specialised in making investments in private equity assets. It is a publicly quoted firm, which was launched in March 1999 as part of the reorganisation of The Scottish Eastern Investment Trust Plc. The company is traded on the London Stock Exchange under the trading name FPER.
The company has more than Ј182.8 million in total assets under management. It makes investments in companies operating in such fields as security services, engineering, waste management, food as well as travel. The company prefers transactions in the UK and across Continental Europe. It seeks to invest in businesses with common characteristics of strong positions in growing niche markets. The company’s objective is to achieve long term capital growth, aiming to exploit the growth of private equity globally to generate superior returns to the quoted markets.
The company is a member of the Association of Investment Companies (AIC). Its portfolio of holdings include: SMD Hydrovision; Sicurglobal; Stork NV; Orzel Bialy; Hofmann Menu; Veinsur; Senturion Group; and European Boating Holidays.
Business Summary
The Company is registered as a Public Limited Company in terms of the Companies Act 1985 and is an Investment Company as defined by Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006.

The Company carries on business as an investment trust. It has been approved by the Inland Revenue as an investment trust under Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.
Description and history
The Company is registered as a Public Limited Company in terms of the Companies Act 1985 and is an Investment Company as defined by Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006.

The Company carries on business as an investment trust. It has been approved by the Inland Revenue as an investment trust under Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 10 June 1997 and listed the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 22 March 1999.

Formerly known as Martin Currie Capital Return Trust PLC; Launched as part of the reorganisation of The Scottish Eastern Investment Trust plc

Business Line
Specialised in making investments in private equity assets; Makes investments in companies operating in such fields as security services, engineering, waste management, food as well as travel
Subsidiary
ACCESSION MEZZANINE CAPITAL II L.P.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
3/22/1999
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
80, George Street

City province or state postal code
EH2 3BU, EDINBURGH
Phone: +44 2076288000
Fax: +44 1312252375
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: