F&C UK SELECT TRUST PLC

F&C UK SELECT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
ISIS UK SELECT TRUST PLC
Name change date
12/14/2006
Company Overview
Isis UK Select Trust PLC, with registered business establishment in Edinburgh, United Kingdom, is a United Kingdom-based investment trust company. The company, incorporated in 1993, is formerly known as Ivory and Sime Isis Trust PLC until March of 2004.
The company is registered as public limited company in terms of Companies Act 1985 and primarily invests in a diverse portfolio of United Kingdom equities and various sectors, which include resources, basic industries, general industrials, cyclical consumer goods, non-cyclical consumer goods, cyclical services, non-cyclical services, utilities, financial and information technology.
The company provides Private Investor Plan, Individual Savings Account (ISA), Personal Equity Plan (PEP), Children’s Investment Plan and Child Trust Fund.
The company’s largest investments include Vodafone, GlaxoSmithKline, BP, Barclays, Anglo American, Standard Chartered, BAE Systems, John Wood Group, Cairn Energy and Punch Taverns, which are under F&C Asset Management PLC – provider of management services for corporate bonds, United Kingdom and European equities, property, ethical investments, and funds that require rigorous risk understanding.
The company’s objective is to achieve growth for ordinary shareholders by investing in a portfolio with potential for above average capital growth.
Business Summary
The Company is registered as a Public Limited Company in terms of the Companies Act 1985 (as amended) and as an Investment Company as defined by Section 266 of that Act.

The Company carries on business as an investment trust. It has been approved by HM Revenue and Customs as an investment trust under Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 for the year ended 31 December 2005.
Description and history
The Company aims to provide ordinary shareholders with capital growth in excess of the FTSE ALL-Share Index by investing in a diversified portfolio of high quality UK equities.

This is achieved by investing principally in companies which are in the FTSE 350 Index with the potential for above capital growth. The Stock selection process places considerable emphases on companies which is considered have good medium to long term growth prospects.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 8 April 1993 and listed on Plus Market(OFEX) on 15 June 1993.

The Company is a leading European investment group whose UK holding company, F&C Asset Management plc’s shares are quoted on the London Stock Exchange. With EURO154.6 billion under management (as at 31 December 2006), and offices throughout Europe they are a major force in the world of investments. They strive to build successful business partnerships with their clients, intermediaries and consultants by providing solutions that deliver superior performance and service. Thier ultimate objective is the creation of capital value for their clients, their owners and their staff.

Formerly known as Ivory and Sime Isis Trust PLC

Business Line
A United Kingdom-based investment trust company
Subsidiary
BG GROUP
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
6/15/1993
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
80, George Street

City province or state postal code
EH2 3BU, EDINBURGH
Phone: +44 131 465 1000
Fax: +44 131 225 2375
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.isis-trust.co.uk